Solved

is scsi the answer?

Posted on 1998-07-31
9
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Will a scsi controller give me the freedom to run 2 printers and a plotter plus a Scanner? Have a new 400 and already have run out of IRQ's. Tried using a serial mouse (to free up IRQ 12)but ps\2 mouse apparentley is hard wired in my SE440BX cpu. Hardware is Microtek scanner W\apa 1502ae scsi card that wants IRQ 9 to 12. Will never need more H.D. room than present. Considering a CD-R in future.  
0
Comment
Question by:MSteffler
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1121945
Each SCSI controller should enable you to connect 7 devices.  It sounds like this would be enough.  The SCSI card will need an IRQ.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1121946
a suggestion...
go with an Adaptec 2940 SCSI controller
It's the (widely considered) best and can handle additional devices, up to ?14?.
I'd get one if I needed anything over 3+ SCSI devices...
especially if you're planning on a CD-R in the future, you want all the speed and performance you can get.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSteffler
ID: 1121947
Thank for the opinions on controllers. But don't I still have a problem with a place to locate it (an IRQ?). When "System properties" screen comes up there isn't anything open. How many of these PCI Steering things do I need anyway?. Looks like there is one on IRQ9, 2 of them on IRQ11. By the way I really didn't want to know a lot about the inner workings of computers but it's getting rammed down my craw! Presently to make the scanner (on IRQ10) work, the sound was uninstalled (it uses 5 and 10). Then on boot up it finds all this stuff and wants to load it all-Which I have to cancel. When the dust settles on this, and things are working again and somehow we know it will. I promise to make amends to the gods of Plug and Pray and only buy USB!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121948
when you boot your system get in bios by holding del key look for ps/2 mouse and disable it and save bios change
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1121949
Todays pci adapters can share irqs, such as pci video and scsi can be happy together sharing an irq, so this maybe an option for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1121950
PS/2 Mouse and IRQ 12 are sometimes reserved in the BIOS.

Check to see if you can Disable the PS/2 Mouse in the BIOS, then install the serial mouse.  This will potentially free IRQ12

Suggestion#2  If you do not need the latest and greatest sound card, go out and purchase a Creative Soud Blaster 16 that does not have a CD controller on the card.  This sound board only uses one IRQ, thus freeing IRQ10.

You did not state how you have all your printers connected.  Did you add additional parallel ports?  If you did and they are using IRQs, then you may want to look into disabling the parallel port in BIOS and installing a Network Card and buying an external print server from Intel, HP, 3Com and many other vendors.  The Intel version lets you hook up two parallel and one serial device into one box and then you connect it to the hub with a network cable.

PCI Steering is a function of plug and play under OSR2 and does not really use an IRQ.

Could you please list the IRQs 3-12 and what devices are using each?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121951
Don't buy any ISA cards go with PCI ensoniq (now sound blaster) sound card let you share Irq. You can't connect printers to scsi, but if you want to use many printers (more than two ) then get usb add on card and usb printers or get network card (PCI ) and get printer servers ($69 ea www.onsale.com/computers.html)
and hub, cables you can disable pp and free IRQ .  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neil_bertram earned 50 total points
ID: 1121952
I am sure that you are not using all the devices on your 16 IRQ's at the same time.

It may be doable to share IRQs with some devices that you will never use at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSteffler
ID: 1121953
First off I want to apologize to AWD. I am a new member, this my first attempt and I hit the wrong key - did't mean to reject your answer ...sorry. Good advice is welcome advice!  
Secondly Wow, You guys are good! I'll try these things and in the mean time Here are the IRQ's on my machine:
03-Comm Port com 4
03-Fax/modem
04-Comm Port com 1
06-std. floppy disk
07-printer port lpt 1
08-real time clock
09-IRQ Holder for PCI steering
10 scsi card for scanner 1502ae
11-PCI to USB universal host controller
11-AGP 8 mb graphics card
11-IRQ Holder for PCI steering
11-IRQ Holder for PCI steering
12-PS/2 mouse
13-numeric data processor
Part of 09 all of 05 & 10 were crystal sound fusion (temporarily relieved of duty) Micron told me that C.S.F. is very grabby and should not have been on 09

Have a four way manual switch for 2 printers (on LPT 1)
Don't have plotter yet.
And also com ports 2 & 4 are disabled (red X) by the phone folks at Micron, If I remember correctly it was so C.S.F. doesn't get grabby there too. While were talking about it, if I did put in a different sound card how do you get C.S.F. to go away! The uninstall from the CD was used -  I thought the sound card was "on board"
I'm going to try the mouse disable route first in the BIOS so wish me luck, If you never hear from me again It's because I have no mouse and I've given up totally - gone back to my trusty 8088,dot matrix printer and the US postal service. See Ya.
0