Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows95 setup

Posted on 1998-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to reload windows 95 from the cab files from the hard drive, i get an error message telling me that could not open .INF FILE. the file may be missing. setup code SU0507.  I dont have any other way of loading win95. please help
0
Comment
Question by:spbs
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1757353
Check the following link, it does address to SU0507 error that you are getting

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q132/1/86.asp


Hope this helps,
Craig Mcgee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757354
Have you tried to run scandisk over the drive first?
Regards,
Ralph

0