Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fuzzy Queries?

Posted on 1998-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When creating a parameter query, how does one specify that the query should look for any combination of
words in the searched field?  In other words, I have a database in which one of the fields is journal titles.
 How would I create a parameter query that could find an entry like "The Kennedy Institute of Ethics Journal 1:2"
 if the user supplied "Kennedy Institute Ethics," or maybe even just "Kennedy" to the query?  Yes I'm new to Access.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stepherd
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
ID: 1957798
I think you should take a look at the - Like - SQL operator.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:MLNAUMANN
ID: 1957799
Put this in the critera field: Like  * Kennedy * Ethics *
Or any combination of the words that you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stepherd
ID: 1957800
Sorry, probably a more expert Access developer would be able to infer this from you answer, but I was interested in seeing how this could be accomplished using a *parameter* query.  It seems as though your answer applies to only straight queries.  SSD (sorry so dense).  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bknouse earned 600 total points
ID: 1957801
Actually MLNAUMANN was on the right track.  The way to make this a parameterized query is to enter into the criteria:

Like "*" & [Enter search criteria] & "*"

This will prompt the user with a dialog box asking:
Enter search criteria:  
Whatever the user types will replace the bracketed section of the above criteria.  
If the user doesn't know the contiguous string, they would have to enter the * wildcard operator: example Kennedy * Ethics.  The parameterized query only supplies the starting and ending wildcards.

Brent
0
 

Author Comment

by:stepherd
ID: 1957802
Thank you.  This helps a bunch.  My apologies to MLNAUMANN if I was to inexpert to infer this from his/her answer.  
0