Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A problem with a simple Applet

Posted on 1998-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I got this code from a friend's site.

<applet code=ButtonOnFly.class width=80 height=91>

    <param name="IMAGE_OFF" value="ifade2.jpg">

    <param name="IMAGE_ON" value="ifade.jpg">

    <param name="HREF" value="ianbackg.html">

    <param name="MESSAGE" value="Click for a brief background of Ian Brown">

</applet>

I've adapted it for my site but it doesn't work it throws an error message saying load: class ButtonOnFly not found.
How do I fix this? The purpose is that when you put the mouse pointer in the picture it lights up, simple as that. When you click the picture you goto a new HTML page.
Please help
thanks
decg@tinet.ie
0
Comment
Question by:acsleftpeg
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 140 total points
ID: 1229750
Do you have the ButtonOnFly.class ? if not you can point the codebase to your friends website, I will let you know how it works in a moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1229751
I have an example of accessing an applet from javasoft's site

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> A Simple Program </TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

Here is the output of my program:
<APPLET CODEBASE="http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/getStarted/applet/example/" CODE="HelloWorld.class" WIDTH=150 HEIGHT=25>
</APPLET>
</BODY>
</HTML>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1229752
Is your Class file readable for everyone?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:acsleftpeg
ID: 1229753
I don't know if I have a class file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1229754
<applet code=ButtonOnFly.class width=80 height=91>

means you are running the ButtonOnFly.class file.  If you only have ButtonOnFly.java file that means you didn't compile it to ButtonOnFly.class.  

You will need jdk to do so.  For details, go to http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.1/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1229755
Sieger,

    Yes the classfile will be downloaded to the browser from where you access that Applet, so it is visible but due to security it can do only those things it is supposed to do wihin the security limitations.

acsleftpeg,

       If you do not have a class file but your friend has it on his web site then also you can access it on your page as if it is residing on your webserver. Just try pointing the CODEBASE to your friends website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsleftpeg
ID: 1229756
Aziz
I tried your codebase line and a security message thing comes up in the status bar. How did my friend get the ButtonOnFly.class file?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1229757
Hi acsleftpeg,

     I have found the ButtonOnFly.class on the Web . I can e-mail it to you as an attachment. Please give your e-mail address
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1229758
The ButtonOnFly.class seems to be a freeware. I could not find the Source for it though. I can send you sample html and sample image files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsleftpeg
ID: 1229759
Aziz,
My e-mail is decg@tinet.ie
Thanks
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Cabaret/9714/
Is Aziz your real name?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1229760
I have sent the files in a zip . It contains the sample image files and html files with the ButtonOnFly class file. Run ButtonOnFly.html in a browser after extracting .

Yes, my name is Aziz.


0