Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formatting a bad cluster drive

Posted on 1998-07-31
12
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i need to format my c partition
i know it has a bad cluster but i also know it is marked
i did a scandisk and it found no errors
but when i shut down to dos to format c:
it does 5% then terminates?
how can i format it
i need to cus my win98 is a mess
thanks very much

PoO^
0
Comment
Question by:poo21
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1757355
Make sure that you are doing a surface scan. You may also want to try the following.


Try editing your scandisk.ini found in your Windows\Command directory. You can specify the number of passes that it does over a sector. I have had a similar problems before and this seemed to do the trick.

Look for this -

NumPasses =  1

 The NumPasses is default 1 I tried 10 and was able find the missing sectors. It does increase the time that takes to finish however.

Use the following switch when using the Custom Settings that you specified in the INI file

SCANDISK /CUSTOM

The INI file pretty much has instructions built into it (How nice)

Hope this helps
Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:poo21
ID: 1757356
so what does the scan disk do?
will it mark my marked bad sectors again?
anyway ill try anything
thanks mate
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1757357
Yes, but it will be more accurate in marking the bad sectors. When you force it to pass over a sector several times, it will allow the scandisk mark accurately mark the bad sectors. It does however, take a little longer for the scandisk to run.

Since you stated that the formatting was stopping at 5% , it is important that you have all the bad sectors marked. If it hits a sector that is bad but not marked bad, youcould have some unexpected problems.

I would recommend checking the website of Hard drive manufacturer for a utility that can test the drive and let you know if its bad.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757358
try format c: /u
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757359
Only a low level format can get rid of recorded bad sector, and it is not recommended on ide drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1757360
You can use a third-party software like Ontrack Disk Manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757361
> "i need to format my c partition "

1) Is the C: partition the only one on the drive?

2) What is the drive make/model number?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757362
I suggest you see
MS-DOS Partitioning Summary
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q69/9/12.asp

As we don't know how big your HDD is or if it's 95 or 98 or Fat16 or fat31?

Please fill us in

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:poo21
ID: 1757363
well cmcgee hit the nail on the head
that picked up the sectors
and i was able to format my c partition
thanks man
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757364
Which partof cmcgee's answer.
Contact manufacturer??

just for the record.
Bud
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
raber earned 50 total points
ID: 1757365
You may find the drive is too messed up for a format to work. I seems to me you have a corupted partition and may need to re-partition your drive. Do this as a last result. All data and formats will be lost. Fdisk may be your answer. I have not run Win98 yet but If you have a Windows 95 startup disk Fdisk will be on it. After the partitioning then you will need to reformat..BE CAREFULL IF YOU HAVE A LARGE DRIVE. YOU WILL HAVE TO RUN YOUR HARD DRIVE INSTALLER SOFTWARE TO GET BACK TO FULL CAPACITY.  You problem is more suited to be handled by an experienced hardware specialist. Disk manager,Ezdrive,DrivePro are a few of the softwares that can handle this. Western Digital has a Web site that has FTP to get software for theirs, Quantam also...
Be carefull doing these type of fixes, you can end up buying a new drive or going to the repair shop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poo21
ID: 1757366
thanks
0