Solved

Help with Video Plaster SE100

Posted on 1998-07-31
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Upgraded from a 486DX4 100 to a PII 266.
Salvaged the 1.7Maxtor HD, Video Blaster SE100, Cardinal 56X2 modem. Along with the CPU M/B and ram I also bought new,Matrox G-100 AGP vid card,and a Sound Blaster Ensoniq PCI sound card because there were only two ISA slots on the M/B.(A-Open)440LX
I set the Vid blaster(ISA) to IRQ 12 on the board and in WIN 98 System properties. It is the only free IRQ of the four which the board can use. when it is first installed I get a ! on the board properties and another ! on the properties for the Ensoniq audio legacy device.
The resources for each are as follows: Vid Blaster I/O 0690-0697, Mem range 000D4000-00007FFF, IRQ 12
Ensoniq audio PCI legacy device I/O 0530-0537, IRQ 5, DMA 01, I/O 0330-033F, I/O 0220-022F, I/O 0388-038B
When I reboot the system hangs on Win bootup. If I go into safe mode and remove or disable the vid blaster I can boot again. Also tried disableing just the legacy device, locked on boot again. went to the bios settings and reserved IRQ 12 for ISA legacy devices, still no luck. Tried re-enableing from Windows once to and the whole system froze.
I see no conflicts??? Win 98 also does not report any conflicts either. Is the card toast???
0
Comment
Question by:brianchess
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121954
can you tell me why you want to use an isa vid add on card?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1121955
IRQ 12 is reserved for the PS/2 mouse.  is the PS/2 mouse function turned off in the bios?  if not turn it off.  

let me know if this works and i'll post this as an answer


Bill

PS  why do you want to run a ISA card?  ISA bus only runs at about 8Mhz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1121956
I'm using the ISA card because it was in the old machine and I didn't want to fork out for another new card. What are the disadvantages of using this card in the new machine?
Would it really make a difference if the card is PCI?
I will check the settings for the mouse in BIOS
Also in Win 98 it shows IRQ 12 as not being used (if that means any thing)
BTW the mouse is serial so I won't have a prob turning it off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121957
system if faster if you use only only PCI add on cards but rember that serial and printer ports are conected to 16 bit bus. You can buy PCI card with printer port and serial ports for about $100. Boot magazine test show that computer with no ISA cards was 30% faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121958
You can get new case and bulid new computer with all those parts that you got from upgrade and sell it on www.onsale.com/exchange.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1121959
Are you sure that you are using the latest drivers for those devices.  I have a friend that had a similar problem and it was cured when the Win 98 driver became available for the device he was having problems with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1121960
Harley.... there is no PS/2 mouse function in the BIOS, however
in the M/B book under PNP/PCI config. it has IRQ12 then in brackets PS/2 mouse. The book said to change the setting in the PNP/PCI for ISA decivces as Legacy ISA insted of the default PCI/ISA if problems occur. The card can use IRQ 9, 10, 11, 12.
All the other IRQ's are used up. As said before I changed the BIOS setting for the legacy device.
Any suggestions?  FYI: my current mouse is serial)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1121961
Manualy set the card for IRQ 11,  then delete any PCI device that is using IRQ 11, Reboot.  PCI devices can share IRQ's so if the Video Plaster is "hardwired" for IRQ 11 the other device should share an IRQ with something else.


Hope This Helps!!!  If it does let me know and I'll repost this as an answer


Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1121962
Harley.... Said hell with it and bought a new PCI card, no more
screwin around with it.
Post as "answer" and I'll give the points to you anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 100 total points
ID: 1121963
Manualy set the card for IRQ 11,  then delete any PCI device that is using IRQ 11, Reboot.  PCI devices can share IRQ's so if the Video Plaster is "hardwired" for IRQ 11 the other device should share an IRQ with something else.


Hope This Helps!!!  If it does let me know and I'll repost this as an answer


Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1121964
sorry we couldn't fix it


Bill
0