Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting an MFM HD to Amiga 500

Posted on 1998-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How does one go about connecting an MFM hard disk to an Amiga 500?Is any extra hardware required?
0
Comment
Question by:neil_bertram
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121965
You can't install this type of hard drive on amiga, because amiga uses scsi bus .
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_bertram
ID: 1121966
Well I know the A500 is SCSI, but is there any hardware converter etc to connect an MFM drive?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mesicon
ID: 1121967
Years ago, there was an additional piece of hardware from a 3rd party company called The Wedge.  It allowed you to put a MFM drive on an Amiga 500.  This unit had an at style MFM controller card in it.  I don't know if it is available any more, but if you search on the web, you may find it somewhere.  The company was in Canada.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1121968
There exists a converter which is able to connect a MFM disc to a SCSI bus but it isn't worth buying. Why don't you use a new SCSI disc for your Amiga?
0