Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Double Systrays at startup

Posted on 1998-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm using a K6-2 300 and I installed Win 98 on an empty partion. So far, so good. After having it installed, I decided to convert the partion from FAT 16 to FAT 32 and it went well. But, when I restarted my computer I all of a sudden had *TWO* systrays (2 speaker icons) and some programs won't start until I remove one of the Systrays by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL and remove it there.
Anyone got any idea why it starts up with two Systrays and what I can do to prevent it?
0
Comment
Question by:Ebbmar
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1643322
Click Start -> Run. In the blank write msconfig. Choose
the startup tab. If two SystemTray is present twice, remove the
check mark of one of them. This should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643323
Hi,


    Do a find in the registry for systray.exe and make sure there are no double entries for that command in the run folder.  If so, delete one and reboot.  If this doesn't work, remove the speaker option from your taskbar by unchecking the speaker option in multimedia.  Reboot and see what happens.  You should have no speaker icons in the taskbar, if you do then you are loading it up at startup somehow.  Check your startup folder and/or you registry again for a double entry.

If this works, please reward the points accordingly.
0