Solved

error msg: msgsrv32

Posted on 1998-08-01
56
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Help! I just installed Windows98 and everything went well until I got the following error
message:  msgsrv32  An error has occurred in your program. To keep working anyway
click 'ignore' ...etc. etc.
When I click close, another message appears, "this program has performed an illegal
operation and will shut down, etc. etc.
What does this mean and how can it be corrected?
Also, there is the sound of a bell ringing constantly coming from the speakers.  How can
I stop this because it is driving me crazy!  Any help is greatly appreciated.
If it helps, I have a amd-k6 300mhz with 128 ram.,
0
Comment
Question by:nitta
  • 24
  • 14
  • 8
  • +3
56 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
Run sfc from run in start bar. Extract this file. This should
solve your problem. If it doesn't reinstall windows, it will
take about 15 minutes and will retain all settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   Can you please tell me a little more about the problem.  That is, do you get it when you are trying to run a certain program?  Or when you are doing something in particular?  Please post more info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DT0M
Comment Utility
the prob happens when shutting down, I've got this one myself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
i had similar problem (msgsrv32) before, i resolved it by re-installing my sound card drivers, after that if you noticed that the volume of your speakers decreased, look for an updated driver in the internet (there is always one available).  believe me this will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To varun:  what is sfc? Where can I find it - on the Win98 CD? How do I 'extract this file?'
To hbsevilla: is the error message related to the bell ringing?  Is it the cause of it?
To dankh:  yes, the error message is displayed at shut down.  
Should I just uninstall Windows 98 and start all over again or will this just re-occur?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    Do this.  Go to control panel/sounds and disable any shutdown sounds.  See if that corrects your problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

    One more thing, we strive to not Reinstall windows when solving problems around here!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
nitta,
Right-click on the "My Computer" icon, click Properties and then click the Device Manager tab.
Scroll down the list to the Sound, video, and game controllers.
Expand the branch by clicking the "+".
Are ther any conflicts listed? (Conflict represented by a yellow circle with an "!" on it)
If so, we need to correct the conflict(s).
Let me know what you find.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To Ralph:  I checked the device manager: Sound video & game controllers - all OK
The only yellow circled "!" was under System Devices - Advanced Power Management Support.  I don't understand what this device is for but the message reads "this device is either not present, not working properly or does not have all the drivers installed (code 10).  What should I do?  Options are to Update drivers, disable or remove.
Thanks for you input.
To Dankh:  if I turn off the sounds, it makes the noise go away but does it solve the problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
nitta, did you re-install your sound driver? Remove it first then re-install it using Win98, if the driver of Win98 fails (decrease in sound volume) look for a updated version in the internet.  This will remove the "msgsrv32" error upon shutting down.  However, another problem "might" occur, continues ringing on your speaker, but this is rare.  We'll solve it later if it happens to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To hbsevilla: Is this what I should do: device mgr. does not give me the option to remove the sound driver.  Should I select "disable in this hardware profile" and uncheck box marked "exists in all hardware profiles?"  
Reinstall the drivers from disk or can I simply go back in and uncheck the disable box again after re-booting?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
nitta,
> "device mgr. does not give me the option to remove the sound driver"

To remove a driver when in Device Manager, simply highlight the device by clicking on it, and then click the "Remove" button.

The "ringing" sound you describe sounds like a DMA or IRQ conflict.

I would resolve the Advanced Power Management Support conflict.

If you don't use it, remove it as described above.  Then disable it in control panel.
Shutdown the computer.
On the next bootup, enter your system CMOS setup and disable it there also.

Let me know how this goes.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
By the way.....
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   I take it the noise and the error message goes away when you disable the shutdown sounds?  If so, we can better isolate the problem now.  Try this:  Boot into safe mode, uninstall your sound drivers and reboot into normal windows.  The PnP should assist you in reinstalling your soundcard.  Tell me how this works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
Click Start -> Run write sfc in the blank. Now Extract the required file (msgsrv32.exe)into c:\windows\system
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    Another suggestion.  Do you have fast shutdown enabled?  If so, try unenabling it.  Here's how:

Disable fast shutdown.
Fast shutdown is a new feature included with Windows 98 that can signficantly reduce the amount of time it takes to shut down your computer. However, this feature is incompatible with some hardware devices and can cause your computer to stop responding if these devices are installed.

To disable fast shutdown

1)Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
2)Click Advanced, click to select the Disable fast shutdown check box, click OK, and then click OK again.
3)Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
4)Shut down the computer. Wait for the computer to shut down.




0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To varun: I tried to run sfc. Did not solve the sound problem - question: where do I restore this file from?  I entered e:\win98 but file could not be found. ???
To Ralph:  I removed the sound driver like you explained (thanks) and when I shut down, the msgsrv32.exe error message did not come up.  But when I re-booted, PNP reinstalled the drivers and the ringing sound started up just like before.  At shutdown, the error message is there again.  Does this mean I need to update drivers?
Also, I would like to disable the Advanced Power Management Support like you suggested but that poses another question.  I will post it if you would answer. thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    Varun is assuming that your Msgsrv32 file is corrupt.  From what i read off your posting, that doesn't appear to be true.  And yes, please post your other question and i will answer it as best as i can.  Oh, can you give us the specs on your sound card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
opps,

  I misread your post.  Nevermind.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
nitta. are you having the same problem - "msgsrv32" error upon shutting down? and ringing noise on your speakers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    I think Hbsevilla is onto something here.  You probably do need to reinstall your soundcard/drivers.  Post the specs about your sound card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
nitta,
It seems that there are too many "cooks in the kitchen", which is probably causing confusion for you.

Select an expert that you wish to work with, and the rest should allow you to progress without throwing in so many suggestions at once.

I will suggest that you resolve the APM conflict before proceeding to get the soundcard configured properly.

Please let us know what you want to do.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Ralph,

    It is certainly confusing me!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
Dankh and Rmarotta: since you've been with me through the start of this so you seem to know what's going on.  
THANKS TO ALL THE EXPERTS WHO HAVE BEEN DILIGENTLY AND PATIENTLY TRYING TO HELP ME OUT WITH THIS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

     I will sum up what i believe to be true and please correct me if in i am wrong:

1)  Whenever you shut down windows, you get the msgsrv32 error.
2)  Disabling the Shutdown sound (i.e. windows exit) corrects this problem.

Given these FACTS, I sincerely believe your problem lays within your soundcard's drivers, if not the sound card itself.  

Please post what kind of soundcard you have.  This will help me help you greatly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
I have a Matsonic MS5025S motherboard with onboard Sound Pro that is SoundBlaster 16/PRO compatible.  The IRQ is set at 09, DMA 01 and also shows second DMA at 07.
Device Manager shows driver is SB16 Audio Device.  I hope this is sufficient information.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Nitta,

  See, once you tell people what they want to know around here, you will get a solution, and fast.  This is the answer to your problem.  :)

http://www.matsonic.com/sp98upp.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
NITTA,

    I hope you get this before you grade me.  IF my answer works, DO NOT ACCEPT IT.  REJECT IT INSTEAD.  I believe i owe RMAROTTA some points.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To Dankh:  I couldn't believe it was there all the time! thanks so much.  Can't seem to load the driver, when I restart in DOS the screen is full of lines - should I pose another question? (I can't believe this is happening).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   Ok, I believe we are on to another question for you.  :)
Try hitting F8 when you see "starting windows 98" and select the command prompt.  See if you can work from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   One more thing.  If my answer works, Accept it, don't reject it.  I owe RMAROTTA points in "Windows 95 General" not "Windows 98."  I will repay him some other time there.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
dankh,
Don't worry about the points.  There's nothing you can do about them once a question is closed.  They aren't important to me anyway.
It looks like that sound driver update will cure the sound problem.

Next problem.....

nitta, are you still having difficulty with that APM?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To Dankh & Ralph:  I was able to get into DOS with F8 - copied the file (it asked "extract to" and I entered C, it that correct? Or should it be C:\win?) anyways, I then ran the update.bat from Cprompt.  didn't work, sound still going full blast.

I got the APM working. I guess you didn't see the question I posted to you but someone else answered, it worked so I accepted the answer.  I still want to get point to you tho, how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
To Ralph: I just saw your comment at my other question "Question for rmarotta" so if you will answer there, I can still award your points and then I'd feel better since we've been working on this problem all weekend.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
nitta,
Don't feel bad about it.  I'd prefer to forget about the points.
Just delete the other question, and save your points to ask or view other questions.

Are you still having problems with that sound driver download?

Ralph


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   Did the error message (msgsrv32) at shutdown go away after you installed the new driver?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    I don't know when you bought your computer, but i notice a vey recent bios update for your motherboard (July 23, 1998).  You might want to look into upgrading your bios as well.

http://www.matsonic.com/update.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
dankh,

> "anyways, I then ran the update.bat from Cprompt.  didn't work, sound still going full blast."

I took that to mean nitta still has a problem with the driver.

nitta??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Rmarotta,

     According to the words at Matsonic, the new sound driver was stated to "get rid of a shutdown/startup error."  If it will correct that speaker problem, i don't know.  I wanted to know if it at LEAST did what it was suppose to.  If not, then i am guessing it <the driver> wasn't installed correctly.  And when we know the driver is installed correctly, then we can proceed to other things.  



Talk to us, Nitta.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
Sorry it took so long to answer (had to go to work today). I guess I didn't install the driver correctly.  Should it be installed to C:/Win and not C:\? would it matter? Try it again?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   I take it the message still appears when you shutdown windows?  If so, i don't think the driver was correctly installed.  Put the sound card driver in a separate folder (ie. xxx Folder); uninstall your current driver, reboot and hit F8 to exit to Dos.  Go to the xxx folder and extract it and install it like the instruction says to.  Reboot the machine.  Tell me how this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
to Dankh: I tried again as you said.  I think I did it right this time because it said "CRC ok for Update.bat" and after I ran the update, it said 1 file copied, complete, restart system.
Bad news, the ringing is still there.  Do you think I should just revert back to windows 95 and wait until Microsoft fixes all these problems?
When I restarted windows, it looked like the new driver loaded but it also loaded the old one over it.  I looked at the driver files details in device manager and it does list the new driver there but there are two other files:  
C:\windows\system\cm8330sb.vxd
c:\windows\system\mmdevldr.vxd
c:\windows\system\cm8330sb.drv (this is the one I downloaded - this is not the order in which it is listed)
I wonder if I am supposed to "extract to" c:\windows\system instead of c:\  ???

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

    Try deleting the first two.  It won't hurt, cause you can always reinstall the drivers.  Tell me how this goes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Also,

   Answer this question:  did the error message during shutdown go away now because of the new driver?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
Nitta, the topic of your problem is "error msg: msgsrv32", what happened to that message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
Yes, the msgsrv32 message is still there each time I shutdown.  If I remove the sound driver, the error message will not be there at shutdown but when I boot again, windows will reinstall the driver and the same problem with the ringing. The two problems are related, I think.  I tried to re-install  the downloaded driver but, no improvement.  Something else I've been noticing is when the computer has not been used for awhile (turned completely off) and then I boot up, the bell ringing does not occur for awhile.  Most of the time it starts up when the window appears to apply cookies, or when I shut down a window (but not all the time).  Once an event happens to make the sound, it will keep going off each time.  The only way I can shut it off is to go into control panel, sound and click the on & off button.
I couldn't remove the sound driver files from the details window.  Are all three files one driver?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
Nitta, why not install the original driver by updating it by using the system at control panel.  That's the only way you can totally replace it.  By updating the driver, you have the option to browse to the path where the original driver is located (e.g. drive A:, CD etc.)  If you have a voice modem, try mapping all your sounds to the sound card.  You may have no conflict but, your computer might be confused as to what device to use.  You can do this by clicking on the Voice Modem properties under the device manager, do not choose to map on the voice modem device.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   Yes, uninstall the modem; reboot the computer and cancel all Add New Hardware Messages.  This will give you windows without a soundcard.  Then go to control panel and do a manual install of the modem with the NEW drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
Good news, the problem is solved.  I finally had to ask a friend to come by and take a look at the problem because I didn't know how "uninstall the modem, cancel all new hardware messages."  He disabled the plug'nplay - he said he used Legacy (?) because there was definately a driver conflict somewhere.  
A big Mahalo Nui Loa (thank you very much) to all the experts who provided their input.  You all have the "aloha" spirit.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Nitta,

   I hope you will enjoy your computer more in the future.  Good luck.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
Nitta, i think the "accepted answer" is not the right answer to your msgsrv32 problem.  Please post the right solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
HB,

   Does the phrase "poor loser" ring any bells?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitta
Comment Utility
I don't know what you mean by the "right answer" ...  All I know is that by disabling the plug n play not only did the constant bell ringing stop, the msgsrv32 message disappeared, the computer doesn't lockup when I try to get into Dos and it recognizes the Jaz drive - all of which it did not do before.  So I'm happy and I'm very grateful that so many of the experts were willing to help.  Thanks again!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
Dankh, is this a competition?  there is no losers and winners here, this is knowledge pool, we (most of us) are here to help others and get helped too.  I thought all of us are friends here...can't you read properly...experts-EXCHANGE not experts-"COMPETITION".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbsevilla
Comment Utility
Another thing "point-concious" and "next-to-Bill-Gates" Dankh,  reading the history of nitta's problem, you agreed on my comments about sound and voice modem drivers.  I dont think you have the right to call me a loser.."all-mighty-accountant-who-knows-everything-about-computer" Dankh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
HB,  

    Geeze, i must of really got you upset.  The only reason i made that remark was because i didn't like your, what i construe to be, poor sportsmanship.  If i misunderstood your cutting remark, then forgive me.  Yes, i said you 'might' be onto something.  If i remember correctly, everyone was throwing suggestions around like rice at a wedding.  I latched onto your 'suggestion' and developed it.  When you read my remark about being onto something, you should have seized the moment.  As for Nitta and her sound problems, I did provide the right answer.  She needed that new driver to correct certain problems.  As for the legacy and the Pnp part, i am sure if you downloaded the driver and read the readme.txt, it would have stated to stay away from assigning it PnP status.  Her friend most likely read the instructions and installed the new driver 'correctly.'  As for the rewarding of points it is a difficult task to measure what answer is right and what is wrong when you have several people jumping in.  The 'final' decision is always made by the questioner.  And that decision is the way it is whether anyone else likes it or not.  Nitta found me to be most helpful, therefore she rewarded me the points.  Simple as that.

I make no claims as to knowing everything about computers.  It is funny that you should make such an accusation.  As for the competition bit, EE creates a competitive atmosphere when awarding points.  Do away with the points and you will do with the incentive to participate.  I gaurantee it.  And competition is as American as baseball games and apple pies.
0