Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE for Applets

Posted on 1998-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Can anyone provide some advice as the best IDE to use for the production of Applets. I have looked at JBuilder2 but this produces files which are much too big to put on the Web.
Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1230050
I use JBuilder 2.  Yes, it produces quite a large file if you use the wizard to produce the JAR file.  The way around I've found is to open that jar with WINZIP and manually delete the files you don't need - or better yet, simply unjar it and jar again with compression enabled.

If you don't like JBuilder2 still, I recommend Symantec Visual Cafe for JAVA version 2 or better.  It works great too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1230051
Would anyone else like to make comments regarding the best IDE for the production of Applets....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dryang
ID: 1230052
I use a product called 'Kawa' along with SUN Microsystem's Java Development Kit 1.1.6. This is quite a good product because you get to write applets from the ground up without the IDE stuffing unwanted code into your applet . However, you will need to know your Java applet stuff quite well as Kawa does not assist you in coding in any way.

Kawa is available at http://www.tek-tools.com/ 

Conversely, you could write your applets using a text editor and compile it using a command line compiler(JDK is one of them). This, however should be done if you are one of the brave (i'm not!  :)  )


0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1230053
Does anybody have any ecxperience with using Super Mojo.
What is it like for the production of Applets.

Richard H
0