Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDialog -Background color

Posted on 1998-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I couldnt see the backgournd color of Jdialog box changing even after setting the background color
for Jdialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:geostp
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1230054
set the background color for the content pane of JDialog. not the JDialog itself.

JComponent cmp = JDialog.getContentPane();

for cmp, set the background color.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mjenkins earned 20 total points
ID: 1230055
Don't forget to setOpaque(true) in order to force the background to be painted.
0