?
Solved

FLEX - where to find long examples

Posted on 1998-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
 I'm using flex to make a scanner, I'm trying to look for longer examples apart
from the ones that come with flex itself.  I've been searching all over the web with
no luck.
  I would be pleased if someone had any longish examples or a site where I could
find some.

Thanks a lot Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:mattybat
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251889
long examples of what?  are you trying to scan sentences of text or numbers?  what is the nature of your tokens you are trying to isolate?

I have written many languages using these tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 20 total points
ID: 1251890
This book "lex & yacc" is without a doubt the definitive book on the subject.  It is full of examples and I can't imagine writing any significant lex or yacc application without it.

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/lex/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251891
There are problems with the book though.  Just letting you know before hand.  I have programmed using it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1251892
Are you using the 2nd edition?  It cleans up most of the problems.  Also, you can download the examples (cleanup up) from the ftp.ora.com website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251893
yeah I had both editions 1 & 2
0