[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scsi scanner card in win98

Posted on 1998-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an HP scanner with a pci scsi card.  If the scanner is not plugged in to the card, the computer won't boot.  It stops - wanting me to choose how to boot from the scsi drive (that I don't have) and just hangs.  Is it possible to put some sort of internal termination on the card so I can work the computer with or without the scanner?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643380
The card should be self terminating go into your bios and set the boot from to IDE first.  if this works let me know and i'll repost this as an answer


Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1643381
Most HP scanners have the terminator built into them, not the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1643382
The computer boots fine when The scanner is connected and ON.  If scanner is not plugged in or turned on, the cmos looks for a scsi boot drive.  The boot in cmos is set to a: and c:.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
dmdunyan earned 200 total points
ID: 1643383
Internal termination on a scsi card is only half the termination required.
A SCSI chain requires termination on BOTH end of the chain.

For instance:
if you have ONLY 1 INTERNAL OR ONLY 1 EXTERNAL device, then leave CARD TERMINATION ON.

If you have BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL devices, then leave CARD Termination off.

Each 'end' of the chain must be terminated.  If you have 1 internal, then that item must be terminated, along with the card.  If you have one external, then that item must be terminated, along with the card.  If you have both, then both internal and external items need to be terminated, and the Card SHOULD NOT (as that would be additional temination in the middle of the chain.)

My suggestion:  purchase an external scsi2 terminator and (if necessary) a 25 to 50 pin external adapter (I beleive that the HP Scanners use 25 pin, but check First.!)

Douglas Dunyan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643384
in the bios is there a selection for IDE or SCSI first.  A SCSI drive can be C:


Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmdunyan
ID: 1643385
I have an award Bios, which permits an IDE and SCSI drive to co -exist nicely.  My boot options can be like
A:  C:  Scsi
SCSI  C: A:
etc.
(cdrom and ls-120's are in the mix as well....)

I assume this is to give me the option boot to a removeable drive (like a Jaz)
Don't know for sure.  Haven't used a scsi drive since getting my new motherboard anyway.
(Who can afford them!?!)

Douglas Dunyan

0