Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AOL Timer program code for VB5

Posted on 1998-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all, I would like to know what the VB5 code would look like to disable the AOL timer and/or automatically answer the "NO THANKS" button for advertisements which are sent to my AOL screen upon login.  Any ideas?  Can this be done in VB5?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KIRK50
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1467466
I don't know if this will help or if its what your looking for but you can type in marketing preferences in keyword window and then click on popup and have it turned off!


David

(screen name Dhill10358)

0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1467467
Actually, I'm looking for Visual Basic code you can use to turn those messages off ... should be some kind of event code to handle msgs, maybe?  And I want to respond automatically to the timer message "event" when it pops up on screen so my downloads don't crash when AOL autologs me off!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jf26028 earned 150 total points
ID: 1467468
If you are trying to keep your computer online, then all you have to do is include a timer on a form and every 6 minutes (maximum idle time allowed) send an return to the aol window.  This will get rid of the idle warning and the 46 minute warning.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1467469
Hi JF, could you give me an example of what that return might look like?  If you could, much appreciated ... I'm fairly new to VB programming (just a year), so it would be helpful.  Thanks! -- Kirk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jf26028
ID: 1467470
There is the project code that I used on my machine.  It is located at:  http://www.swt.edu/~jf26028/timer.zip
This code is original so you can use it anyway you want.  There are aditional features like a timer and progress bar.  Email me if you find this code useful, or if I can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIRK50
ID: 1467471
JF,

Thanks a bunch, man!  If I can ever help u out, lemme know!

Regards,

-- Kirk

0