Solved

cd-rom problem

Posted on 1998-08-01
18
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I installed a new hard drive (4.3 g) in my Acer 486DX2 66 mg
40mg ram and my creative labs 2x cd-rom is now running in MS-dos mode it was running just fine under Windows95 prior to the new hard drive installation. How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:debwhite
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122009
I hope that one of your EXPERTS can help so far all I have heard from my EXPERTS is that it is a real  nightmare of a problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 100 total points
ID: 1122010
You need to install the driver for it. I assume you meant to say it does "not" run in dos mode.  Windows 95 installs the windows drivers automatically that is why it runs in windows not in DOS.  your new hard drive is missing the driver for it.  You need to go to the manufactures web site and search for a Dos Driver for your CDROM.  If you send me an email with your email address I can help you find it.


Dhill10358@aol.com

DAvid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122011
debwhite,

If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.

You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Are you referring to "Dos Compatibility Mode" operation of your CDROM?

If so, the problem is probably caused by the CDROM's driver configuration in your startup files.

Win95 does not need the MSCDEX line loaded by your autoexec.bat file at bootup for proper operation of the CDROM.

Simply edit the file to place "rem" (without the quotes) at the beginning of the statement that calls MSCDEX.EXE.

Win95 should now load the protected mode drivers for the CDROM upon re-starting the computer.

Let me know how it goes, or if you need additional help.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122012
thank you for the quick response to the problem i will try this and if it works than i am in your debt. my e-mail address is as follows debwhite @ oz tech for dhill 10358 @ aol.com thank you again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122013
What was the solution?
If you haveen't tried anything yet, why have you accepted the proposed answer??

Questions are handled here at this forum without the need for email other than that to and from Experts-Exchange.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1122014
Ralph,

Well I agree that someone should check a solution out first to make sure it works before giving the points, with all due respect Mr. Ralph, I have the right to give my personal email address.   I do not and did not expect the points to be given to me until a solution has been satisfied.

The problem she is refering to is a common problem I see on a daily basis, I don't think my solution was right, I know my solution is correct.  I gave her the correct information, and I am willing to help her find the driver for the CD-rom,so stop crying and move on to the next problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122015
i did not mean to start any troble on this page thank you for the help it did work i sent my email for the helper to send me the info on the driver he is refering to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122016
i did not mean to start any trouble on this page thank you for the help it did work i sent my email for the helper to send me the info on the driver he is refering to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122017
SPECIALIST,
I'm not crying about anything.
I was merely pointing out that information about the solution to this problem is lost to others when you use private email to solve it.
That's not how E-E works.
BTW: I also work with computers daily.

debwhite,

The need for the proprietary Panasonic CDROM driver would prevent operation of your CDROM altogether. (Dos or Win95)

Unlike IDE drives, Win95 will not recognize that drive without the real mode driver loading first.

Are you unable to use the CDROM in Dos, or is it operating in Dos compatibility mode?

Either way, lack of the driver can't be at issue here if the CDROM works in Win95 at all. (you stated that it works)

We can show you how to configure your Dos startup files to enable the drive to operate in Dos, as well as prevent compatibility mode problems in Windows....... right here!

Just my two cents.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1122018
With all due respect, I disagree.  I have a GoldStar 8X cd rom.  When I add a new hard drive to the computer the cd rom works in windows, but not dos.  I have a dos driver that makes it run in dos.  This is not meant to be argumentative, I am an A+ Tech, I see this very often.

The issue is:

Deb Stated:

"my creative labs 2x cd-rom is now running in MS-dos mode"  I assumed and asked her if she meant to say NOT running in ms dos mode.

When I received the points, I assumed that was the issue. I know without any room for doubt that if it does not work in Dos, it is a driver problem, period.

However, if it is a Dos compatibility problem that is a totally different issue.

The deal is, if it is not working in DOS, deb please leave the model # of your creative labs cdrom, I will find your driver and post where you can get it her.

If it is dos compatibilty mode, if ralph solves your problem, I will post a question for him to award him the points.  Either way my goal is that Debs problem gets fixed.  

Deb,

Please let me know if that resolved your problem, I want to make sure that was the problem.  

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1122019
With all due respect, I disagree.  I have a GoldStar 8X cd rom.  When I add a new hard drive to the computer the cd rom works in windows, but not dos.  I have a dos driver that makes it run in dos.  This is not meant to be argumentative, I am an A+ Tech, I see this very often.

The issue is:

Deb Stated:

"my creative labs 2x cd-rom is now running in MS-dos mode"  I assumed and asked her if she meant to say NOT running in ms dos mode.

When I received the points, I assumed that was the issue. I know without any room for doubt that if it does not work in Dos, it is a driver problem, period.

However, if it is a Dos compatibility problem that is a totally different issue.

The deal is, if it is not working in DOS, deb please leave the model # of your creative labs cdrom, I will find your driver and post where you can get it her.

If it is dos compatibilty mode, if ralph solves your problem, I will post a question for him to award him the points.  Either way my goal is that Debs problem gets fixed.  

Deb,

Please let me know if that resolved your problem, I want to make sure that was the problem.  

David
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122020
David,
We have the same goal.
We are both trying to solve the problem here, so please don't worry about the points.
I'm sorry to have offended you.
I can't figure out what you disagree with, though.

"my creative labs 2x cd-rom is now running in MS-dos mode"  

Unlike you, I thought debwhite meant "Dos compatibility mode", since she indicated that the CDROM was running.

I won't submit an answer here until I have all the facts.

What I was trying to get at was that a driver is not needed because:

IF debwhite's 2x Creative CDROM uses the proprietary interface (not IDE), the driver WOULD be needed for Windows to recognize it.

Knowing this, and knowing that the drive is already operating in Win95 (as debwhite said it does), then it follows that the driver HAS been used to get the CDROM operational.

3) Conclusion:  debwhite has no need for another driver.

debwhite,

Please let us know if you are unable to use the CDROM in Dos, or if it is operating in Dos compatibility mode.

Editing the startup files is easy when we know exactly what the problem is.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122021
i don't know howto use the dos of the cd-rom it is a msdos compatibility mode message on the divice manger in my sytems program. i hope that it will work with your help. the only numbers on my cd-rom are as follows: B51346057 C002 the drivers i have found on the net all seem to start with E or S were mine starts with B. I am not sure what is the number. the front of my unit says creative mpc2 multimedia pc does that help.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122022
That drive should have some other model number on its label.
For example:  CR-562, or a prefix like BTB

Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Perhaps we can get a clue from them.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1122023
Ralph,

I see your point on some issue, but when Deb accepted the answer I believed that it was "not" running in dos.  A CD rom drive can run in windows, but not in dos and this is usually caused by the driver.

If you solve her problem, I will send you a question, with the points, please accept my apology,

Deb,  please make sure you test any and all answers thoroughly before accepting, and I will make sure I understand the question exactly before I answer.

David


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122024
David,
No apology needed!
Sometimes it's easy to get something else in your mind when reading these questions.  It happens to me all the time.
'Nuff said about it!

debwhite,
We really should be able to proceed without the CDROM info if you can post those startup files.
Let me know if you're having trouble with it.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:debwhite
ID: 1122025
Dear Ralph here is the files you have asked for:
Config-sys
device=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys /testmem:off
device=C:\WINDOWS\emm386.exe
dos=high,ump
FILES=50
BUFFERS=40
DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\CCD.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:260 /S:DO /T:2
LASTDRIVE=Z
AUTOEXEC.BAT
C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCDOO1 /M:8 /V
@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /STARTUP
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCDOO! /M:8 /V
cls
path=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\dos;C:\MOUSE
rem-By Windows Setup-MOUSE
set temp=C:\temp
echo off
cls
prompt=$P$g
C:\WINDOWS\alsinit.exe

on the driver disk i have, there were some numbers listed. they are Funai E2550 and CT1830, CT1810 are those the numbers we are looking for?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122026
debwhite,

I'm not sure about those numbers without looking them up.
No matter, all you need to do is what I said in my original post.
(Edit the MSCDEX line in autoexec.bat file.)

In your case, there are two MSCDEX lines:

C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCDOO1 /M:8 /V
and
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCDOO! /M:8 /V

Add the letters REM followed by a space at the beginning of each of those lines.

Also, in config.sys, there may be a typo, and if so, ignore this.
Change the line:  dos=high,ump   to read this way:
 dos=high,umb

Save the file(s) and restart the computer.

Go to System properties and the compatiblity error should be gone!

Next, check C:\Windows for a file named dosstart.bat
If it's not there, create it and add this line:

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCDOO! /M:8 /V

Save the file and you should have access to the CDROM from a real Dos prompt.

Test this by re-starting the computer in MS-Dos mode.
Insert a data CD and get a directory listing off it.

I know this might be a lot for you, so take your time, and let me know if you have questions.

SPECIALIST, let me know if I have left out something needed.

Regards,
Ralph

0