Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pull Down Menu

Posted on 1998-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am a new programmer learning Turbo C.  Can anyone give me the Turbo C source code for a program
that uses pull down menu, combo box or list box?
0
Comment
Question by:Nene19
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251917
I haven't looked at turbo c in quite a while, but there should be an example directory on the software you installed.  In that set of examples should be stuff you are looking for.

I
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bing031398
ID: 1251918
Wow Heavy!
Haven't seen any yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arun_ta
ID: 1251919
(Although I'm not sure about the name of the book) I suggest you to go through "TurboC - Screen Input Output & Memory Resident Utilities..."(1988) by Al Stevens. You will find an excellent C library that will serve you quite well.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arun_ta
ID: 1251920
(Although I'm not sure about the name of the book) I suggest you to go through "TurboC - Screen Input Output & Memory Resident Utilities..."(1988) by Al Stevens. You will find an excellent C library that will serve you quite well.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251921
I have the original bc 3.1 cd and on it they just give samples (runtimes) of what turbo c can do...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saneesh100
ID: 1251922
          Are u using dos or windows platform ?? please specify
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slarti earned 100 total points
ID: 1251923
I have BC 3.1 too, and it comes with an object-oriented text-mode GUI system that will do everything you need and more. It is sort of similar to programming in Visual C, although less intuitive and somewhat more work. The interface is called TurboVision and is fully documented in the BC documentation. I'll admit it's not trivial, but it's not terrible if you are willing to do a minimal amount of C++. There are some example programs too, and a tutorial.
0