Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Long file names on new hard drive

Posted on 1998-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 2.5 gig hard drive and just added a 6.4.  I used a piece of software called DriveCopy.  You put your new drive in as the master, boot from floppy and run it to copy to the new drive.  It worked just fine with one exception,  I had to partition the remainder of my new hard drive, the part not used for my old drive's data.  Now my new logical drives no longer support long file names.  I do not know if this makes any difference but I do not have the "B" version of Wndows 95 so my partitions are FAT16, not FAT32.  I do not think this is the problem but I have no idea what else it could be.  Do you have any ideas how I can make my new logical drives accept long filenames?  I have not moved anything to them so I can start the whole process over if need be.
0
Comment
Question by:jnjordan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jnjordan
ID: 1757370
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757371
Enter BIOS Setup, what type used for this HD ? In Integrated Peripherals:
what PIO mode used for it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1757372
jnjordan,

According to this MS KB article, just rebooting your computer may resolve the issue. Let me know if this helps.

The information in this article applies to:
   Microsoft Windows 95

   SYMPTOMS
When you use the Fdisk program to configure a new, secondary disk drive, restart the computer, and then use the Format program to format the new disk drive, when you copy files to the new drive, you receive the following message

      Select File Name

      The destination does not support long file names. Please enter a name
      for this file.

      Original path:  C:\LongFileName.Extension

      To folder:      <new drive>

      New name:       longfile.ext

   where <new drive> is the drive letter of the newly formatted drive.


   CAUSE
When Windows 95 starts, it creates a cache of information about the capabilities of each drive, including whether it supports long filenames. When the Format program finishes, the information in the cache is not updated; therefore, Windows 95 reads the previously cached information that indicates that the new drive does not support long filenames.



   RESOLUTION
   To copy files with long filenames to the newly formatted drive, do one of the following:

   Restart the computer.
   -or-

   Double-click My computer, and then on the View menu, click Refresh.

   MORE INFORMATION
   In addition to the message above, other symptoms you may see are as follows:

When you create a new folder, it only accepts an MS-DOS 8.3 filename.
When you drag a file with a long filename to the new drive, the long filename is changed to an MS-DOS 8.3 filename.
When you attempt to copy files across a network from one mapped drive to another (where both networked computers are running Windows 95), you receive the following error message:


   The destination does not support long file names. Please enter a name for this file.

   To resolve these symptoms, use a resolution listed above.


Hope it really is this easy.

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1757373
Hi,

    MS has a document which addresses this issue:

Newly Formatted Drive Does NotSupport                            Last reviewed: December 3, 1996
 Article ID: Q134560

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q134/5/60.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnjordan
ID: 1757374
Excellent answers all!  Thank you very much.
0