Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver in Visual C++??

Posted on 1998-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is it possible to write a screensaver in Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0??? If so how can I about doing so??? How is a
screensaver written?? Please provide me with some guidelines on how should I go about writing a screensaver or if possible please recommend me some reference books which I can read up myself.

Any help offered is very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:justinng
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1169194
Hi,
Of course it's possible!
Download ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/SSAVER.EXE
It is a simple screensaver and you'll get the basics from it.

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1169195
I've obtained the file, but however I still don't comprehand the basic idea of writing a screen saver in Visual C++.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1169196
Read the "Creating 32-Bit Screen Savers with Visual C++ and MFC" MSDN's article.
There you can find a sample code.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1169197
Where can I locate the article?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1169198
Pls read this article about Screen Saver Library:
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/shell/scrnsave.htm
There is also an example come with the VC5:
Visual C++ -> Visual C++ Samples -> SDK Samples -> SDK tool Samples -> scrnszve:Screen Saver
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1169199
I had a better knowledge now... but when come to practical, I'm stuck. Can I start writing the screensaver using MFC AppWizard (EXE), a dialog-based program??? If not, how should I go about doing it?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 100 total points
ID: 1169200
Pls take a detailed look at the information provided. At the beginning, I think you can create win32 application at first. Do not use MFC. If you want to control panel to start it, rename the .exe to ,.scr. Refer to Screen Saver Library in online help for detailed information. Or use the sample to start.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1169201
There is an MFC screen saver sample "SAVER: Screen Saver" that comes with Visual C++.

Also,
http://www.codeguru.com/misc/DlgScrSaver.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/misc/mfcsaver.shtml

0