Solved

FIND:look in "local hard drives"  ???

Posted on 1998-08-01
29
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently did a clean reinstall of Win 95, and in so doing I lost a helpful little feature which I now wish to reclaim.  Before reinstalling the OSR2 (from CD) my Find tool offered the helpful option of looking in "Local Hard Drives, C:,D:,E:" I cannot figure where I picked up that little tweak, even though I feel my old setup is pretty well restored. I miss it!  How do I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:Maggot061998
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +6
29 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   I believe you are talking about the Powertoys from MS.  Esp. the Find X utility.

FIND X

Lets you add your own custom commands to the "Find" menu.  Comes with a few
built-in to get you started.

  - Find On the Internet (requires Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.0)

  - Find In the Knowledge Base -- help yourself to Microsoft's own online database of troubleshooting tips


Download it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/bin/W95findx.exe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   If Find X doesn't do it for you.  Take your pick from a multitude of find utilities from this site:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/file-search.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
Simply not what I seek. All the utilities I sniffed thru at your advice are separate apps that offer lots of bells & whistles, and must be deliberately opened in a search. ALL I want is to add a line to the standard Win 95 dialog in "Find: All Files" window: that line being in the"Look In:" letter box, in addition to present choices ("My Computer, Floppy, C:, D; "etc,) also a line : "Local Hard Drives C:,D:,E:"
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
I might add that when I noticed the CDE line (that I now lack) it was a pleasant surprise to me. It must have been a default tweak added by some upgrade or another that I'd installed. I certainly never specifically altered or configured "Find" in that deliberate fashion, which makes me doubt the tweak I seek must be extricated from an elaborate utility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   That is what i suspect also.  It would be next to impossible (unless someone used that utility themselves) to figure out your 'problem.'  Can you jog your memory and recall what you had installed on your old computer?  Does Norton Utilities ring any bells?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
This find option is part of IE4!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

    Jboddy is on the money.  I misunderstood your description.  It was under my nose also:  i have IE4.  So unless you have an aversion to IE4, install it.  Case closed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Dankh,
Good to see your not like some other experts, who would have posted my suggestion as their own answer.

Maggot,
I will post this as an answer if it solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
If the IE4.0 suggestion doesn't work how about office 97.  Find Fast is part of office, this might add the command line your looking for.


Bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
You are looking for power toys from microsoft website then click on more downloads and windows 95 util and you need to install find x and few other util to get what you want also you may want tweak ui
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
You guys are teasing me! Well- maybe it's just that things are always obvious when you're already in possession of them.
Specifics:  I have TweakUI, I installed it, and it didn't offer a change to the Find dialog.
               I also have IE4.01. It is not my default browser (Netcape 4.05) and it is not running my Desktop. I couldn't find any reference (in IE) to how I could get it to provide the sought option to Find.
              I also have Office 97, though only Word 97 is installed.
Gents, if the tweak is nestled in IE or Office, would you kindly offer advice about what I must do to coax it out ?  I appreciate your tenacity.- Dean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:semba
Comment Utility
Try installing IE4.0 with Desktop Integration, and then removing only the Desktop Integration.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Maggot,

     I installed IE4 without the desktop integration, and i still have the so called find program you covet.  Unless you want to be 'teased' again, don't install the DI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
Dear Dankh:
Double-negatives are a bit not unconfusing. Do I understand your note of  2:25AM 8/24
to translate as "I disagree with suggestion of Semba 1:10AM 8/24" ?
Constructive suggestions are still welcome and appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
maggot,

   Sorry, i was acting in your best interest.  Ok, let me try a new approach:  Semba has a great idea, i think it would work, install the desktop integration ASAP!!!  How's that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
try installing fast find from the office 97 suite.



Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
"How's that"  Well- it's amazing 'that' was what you meant, so it's a good thing I asked for a rephrasing. Even with the sarcasm- this time you did make yourself clear and I will certainly give it a try. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Maggot,

     I find it hard to believe you didn't understand my Tuesday, August 04 1998 posting.  How is this not clear: don't install the DI.  As for the double negative(s) in my posting, can you point it out to me?  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
I just removed and re-installed office 97, IE4 and all service packs, (without findfast in office) and still get the find "local hard drive" option, so I still think it is part of IE4.
I am using IE4 as my default (only) browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
Comment Utility
As long as you  don't have any mapped network drives using "my computer" in the look in: box should scan all local drives.  Please let us know if this works for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
Comment Utility
I see.  That's because Microsoft changed the software slightly.
You can easily get the same effect you are looking for if you change the "Look in" from C: to "My Computer", and Tick the box where it says include subfolder something.

This will tell windows 95 to find in Floppy A:, all local hard disk C, D, E ... and any CD in your CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
Comment Utility
I see.  That's because Microsoft changed the software slightly.
You can easily get the same effect you are looking for if you change the "Look in" from C: to "My Computer", and Tick the box where it says include subfolder something.

This will tell windows 95 to find in Floppy A:, all local hard disk C, D, E ... and any CD in your CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
The "find" option in question allows the user to search ALL local hard drives (not floppies or CD-ROM's) for a file in one go, such as:-
Search for file - "autoexec.bat" on -
"Local hard drives (C:,D:,E:)"
NOT just detect the drives that are attached.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wschmidt080698 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I believe the find in local hard drives option is From the quickfind program which is an optional install when you install windows 95.  I'm on an NT box right now so I cannot verify at the moment,  but if my memory serves me correctly, that is it.   lets see,  thats Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs-> windows setup.  I believe it was under accessories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
Still no success. I reiterate to casual viewers that I am interested in configuring a line in the Find dialog which offers Look In: "Local Hard Drives". That "My Computer" does encompass hard drives is not in dispute. As for wschmidt's repeated advice, please double check your info. I can find no such item in Win 95 setup. A Quickfind utility, available in Office97 (& elsewhere) does not offer the config I seek. Installation of Office SR1 service pack has not helped, and if I can get the MS site to stop telling me to "Wait while we Initialize" indefinitely, I'll try the IE desktop integration. Keep plugging, you Experts!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
Success. . The desired configuration of Find was retrieved by downloading from MS the IE4 add-on called "Windows Desktop Update" (800KB). Although I had IE4.01 as back-up browser (and tho I don't recall whether the 'Updated' desktop was an installation option there,  I don't believe it was), once installed, it certainly offered no clues, itself, to reformatting the desktop. Incidentally- having used the integrated download-cum-installation (the only way MS offers this update at their site)- I can delete the Desktop component via Contol Panel's Add/Remove Programs. When I do so , the Find box does indeed lose the "Local Hard Drive" line on my system. In order to retrieve it, I must again download the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
Success. . The desired configuration of Find was retrieved by downloading from MS the IE4 add-on called "Windows Desktop Update" (800KB). Although I had IE4.01 as back-up browser (and tho I don't recall whether the 'Updated' desktop was an installation option there,  I don't believe it was), once installed, it certainly offered no clues, itself, to reformatting the desktop. Incidentally- having used the integrated download-cum-installation (the only way MS offers this update at their site)- I can delete the Desktop component via Contol Panel's Add/Remove Programs. When I do so , the Find box does indeed lose the "Local Hard Drive" line on my system. In order to retrieve it, I must again download the update. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
I told you it was part of IE4!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
Comment Utility
With all respect- I appreciate it was in IE4 and you were first to direct me there- this is still a rather loose direction for the "clueless" to pursue, as IE encompasses quite a lot, and I Did already have it running as my back-up browser. I still don't know the difference between desktop "Integration" or "Update" for certain- but my IE4 directed me to a download as the source of my eventual success. I'm not sure that the download would be called "part of IE4" any more than, say , the ServicePackUpgrade is "part of Win95".
Appreciative of your guidance, I still feel I slogged this one out myself, and logged the time to show so.
0