Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Menus In Borland C++ 3.0

Posted on 1998-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is anyone knows how to create a window menus for dos using Borland c++ for DOS 3.0 or anyone has a sample code for windows and menus??????
0
Comment
Question by:vasilisc
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169206
What do you mean?  "window menus for DOS"  Is this for a DOS program or a Windows program?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cph
ID: 1169207
Have a look in turbo vision, there may have some function which does it...

CpH
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TRM earned 200 total points
ID: 1169208
Look through the DOS graphics functions and find some functions to make lines. ( line() , lineto(), etc). using redraw techniues, you can draw a box with all your text, seperated by lines, (the menu) when the user clicks in a certain spot. loading the mouse, use the int86 command i think. (in dos), else making menus in dos is hard. i did it, and it doesn't work too well. id suggest staying in a windows/unix environ.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1169209
It is very  hard to do Menu in Windows Style, but you
can make Menu in Borland Style using TurboVision
0