Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are different between PPRO-S and PPRO. also MMX-S and MMX. I saw it in some machine while boot.

Posted on 1998-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what are different between PPRO-S and PPRO.
also MMX-S and MMX.
I saw it in some machine while boot.

0
Comment
Question by:tong111797
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1122033
I believe you saw some BIOS remark.

The various flavors of the P Pro come in different speeds,
150 to 200 Mhz and three different internal caches 256, 512 or even 1MB. (200Mhz only for 1MB cache)

P Pros have NO MMX. That is the PII series, which is electrically identical to the PPros.   If fact, Tyan makes riser cards so if you buy a PII dual motherboard, (for the faster SDSIMM) you can put the riser card in and use the P-pros so you can have the full speed cache.... (but no MMX) MMX would have no benfit to a server, which is where the P pros are usually used....

As for the -S maybe you we're looking at a system that can have multiple Pro processors? and it only had a Single cpu in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 1122034
no, I also saw MMX-S too ( on single cpu board )
I think it is new-improvement.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1122035
Interesting.... I checked my system by yanking one of the Processors, then put the second one back in.... In both cases is displays a -S

I have never used the ones with more than 256K cache.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1122036
'-S' means CPU has 'SL ADVANCED POWER MANAGEMENT'
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 1122037
sorry i didn't see your answer becoz effect of proxy server.
i hate proxy server.

thank you for your answer/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 1122038
have any comment ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
second earned 20 total points
ID: 1122039
MATTCEI's answer is right. : The  '-S' means CPU has 'SL ADVANCED POWER MANAGEMENT'. You have be wrong by rejecting his answer. And for say something other than MATICE's words: if you are interested in using MMX and/or in using the faster feututers of the BX/GX Slot1 PII boards (UDMA, AGP, SDRAM) you can buy a riser card from Tyan or ABIT and use your current CPUs there, or buy a P-II 'OverDrive',333MHz,dual-capable, 512K ECC L2 full speed cache, for about 600$ and use it in your old board OR the combo from the two: buy  2x P-II OverDrive, 2x riser cards, dual Slot1 GX board with 75/83 MHz buses: So you will have all feutures of current Pentium II PCs (not ONLY PII, but XEON PII becouse of the full speed cache). Then overclock the PIIOver 333 to 5x75=375 (NO risk), 5x83=415(little risk, VERY VERY Little with GOOD cooling), 5x100=500 (VERY BIG RISK = +100MHz above the fastest Xeon chip today). With the 600$ 415MHz overclocked OverDrive you become better performance that current 1000$ 400MHz Xeon chips (the riser card+GX combo will not cost above 250$)
best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 1122040
:P

S mean SL advance power manager....that all i need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 1122041
proxy didn't reload so i didn't see MATTCEI's answer...
0