[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linking text boxes or forms to Databases

Posted on 1998-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I export data from an HTML form to an Access DB, and to link text boxes to an Access DB, using Perl?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1831297
I would STRONGLy recommend using ASP rather than PERL... It has a much nicer and easier interface when connecting...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831298
What does "It has a much nicer and easier interface when connecting..." mean?

asp isn't a bad idea if it's available, but it may not be an option in this case and there are cases where perl is a better choice anyway due to the required processing.

ncw, look at http://www.roth.net/odbc/ it has information on Win32::ODBC which can be used to talk to an Access database.
0