Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no sound card in dos

Posted on 1998-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
ever sense i installed win98 and win98 plus, i no longer
have sound in dos. when i start my computer, in setup it says to, please install plug and play configuration,
can anyone tell me if this is my problem in dos?.
and if so how do i go about installing plug and play.
thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:leanmachine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leanmachine
ID: 1643404
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1643405
Can you tell us more about your system and what type of sound card  you have. Intel and creative labs they have plug and play configurator software, but if you have pnp bios then you don't need it
0
 

Author Comment

by:leanmachine
ID: 1643406
i have a packard bell 1555 legend supeme
with a sound blaster 16 sound card
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 40 total points
ID: 1643407
You have a Sound Blater Card. Do you remember you got two disks and a CD with your sound card. One of the disks contain Windows 95 drivers and the other floppy disk contains the DOS drivers. Install them and it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643408
Please evaluate my answer.
0