Solved

Task Scheduler

Posted on 1998-08-02
13
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to start the Task Scheduler from Control Panel, Services, I get the following error message:

The Task Scheduler service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified.

What files do I need to have to run the Task Scheduler. I tried reapplying SP3, but this didn't work. I do not want to reinstall NT, I have to much configured to do that.

I am running WinNT 4.0 with SP3.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:debtoine
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

 
   I believe that Task Scheduler program/file is related to the Resource Kit.  If you have the RK, look there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
Comment Utility
The Resource kit only provides you with a GUI to the task scheduler. But, just to be sure, I reinstalled the RK, but that didn't do the trick.

Thanks, though!

Toine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
The Schedule service uses the following executable:

%SystemRoot%\System32\AtSvc.Exe

Try copying this from original NT CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
Comment Utility
As Carmine said atsvc.exe is the executable name.

Other files that is dependent upon include:
MSVCRT.DLL
ADVAPI32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
RPCRT4.DL
NTDLL.DLL
NETAPI32.DLL
CRTDLL.DLL

You should have these on your system as they are used by many things.  If you are just missing atsvc.exe then copy it from the original CD and give the points to Carmine.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
Comment Utility
Dankh - You are thinking of WinAt which is a GUI for the Scheduler.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
Comment Utility
dwatts/carmine

I already checked the atsvc.exe. Let me list the files I have,
and their sizes/dates. Let me know if those are different. Btw, I am using NT Workstation.

These are the files I have:

08-05-97  10:18a               280,576 msvcrt.dll
04-30-97  11:00p               246,544 ADVAPI32.DLL
04-30-97  11:00p               372,496 KERNEL32.DLL
04-30-97  11:00p               355,088 NTDLL.DLL
04-30-97  11:00p               224,528 NETAPI32.DLL
08-09-96  12:00a               149,264 crtdll.dll
04-30-97  11:00p               317,200 RPCRT4.DLL
08-09-96  12:00a                22,800 atsvc.exe

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
Also check the registry entry for the service using regedt32:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Schedule\ImagePath

This should be of type REG_EXPAND_SZ and have the value:
%SystemRoot%\System32\AtSvc.Exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
Comment Utility
Carmine~

That did the trick. Please post an answer like that, and I'll reward you the points.

TL
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
The Schedule service uses the following executable:

%SystemRoot%\System32\AtSvc.Exe

Try copying this from original NT CD. It's not been updated as far as SP3.

Also check the registry entry for the service using regedt32:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Schedule\ImagePath

This should be of type REG_EXPAND_SZ and have the value:
%SystemRoot%\System32\AtSvc.Exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
Comment Utility
Thank you Carmine!

TL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hans_Olav
Comment Utility
The Task Scheduler uses the following files:
%SystemRoot%\system32\MSTask.exe
%SystemRoot%\system32\MSTask.dll

You'l get the files if you reinstall MS InternetExplorer5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hans_Olav
Comment Utility
The Task Scheduler uses the following files:
%SystemRoot%\system32\MSTask.exe
%SystemRoot%\system32\MSTask.dll

You'l get the files if you reinstall MS InternetExplorer5
0