Solved

Stopped at verifying DMI pool data

Posted on 1998-08-02
10
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to fix a computer that hangs up at verifying DMI pool data.  It reaches this point and goes no further.  Will a BIOS upgrade fix this or is it something else?
0
Comment
Question by:Daedalus080298
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Daedalus080298
ID: 1122045
Help would be greatly appreciated, first time that I have ever seen this...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1122046
90% of the time this is an indication of a faulty motherboard.

I have usually been able to cure this by replacing the
motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daedalus080298
ID: 1122047
I would like to know of other options in troubleshooting before replacing a motherboard which is a rather costly endeavor.  If the 90% is motherboard failure, then what is the 10% and how do I check for it...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122048
Have you tryed to boot off floppy drive, or will the system not boot at all?  Sometimes it will hang if it can not boot off harddisk. Let me know I have many options to fix this problem.  I once had this problem.  Do you have motherboard manual?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122049
Remove everything from the computer (all of the cards and remove the cables from the floppy and hard drives) Only leave the video card in!  boot the computer and see if it gets past the DMI pool.  if it does then reconect the floppy drive and try to boot with a floppy.  if that works start reconnecting everything one at a time and see where you get the problem.  Also try reseting the BIOS.   if you don't get past the DMI with everything removed and the BIOS has been reset then most likely it is the motherboard.  You can also try new Ram.

if this works for you let me know and I'll repost this as an answer.

Bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bios072698 earned 100 total points
ID: 1122050
Some systems upgraded to Win95 OSR2 or NT 4.0 from DOS 6.2 seem to leave too many shreds of DOS on the drive and fail to boot after installation is complete. This may be cured by SYSing the drive with a boot floppy formatted by the correct operating system. Another reason for lockup after "Verifying DMI pool" can be new hardware that the current BIOS version has trouble with. Flash upgrades fixing such problems are commonly available from the motherboard or BIOS manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daedalus080298
ID: 1122051
I have printed all of these responses and will pass on to my brother, he is the one with the problem.  I am in VA, and he is in NY and generally behind the powercurve with this type of thing(I have become his impromptu tech support...).  Thank you all, I will get back to you with what it was...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daedalus080298
ID: 1122052
I have printed all of these responses and will pass on to my brother, he is the one with the problem.  I am in VA, and he is in NY and generally behind the powercurve with this type of thing(I have become his impromptu tech support...).  Thank you all, I will get back to you with what it was...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:insi10
ID: 1122053
Regarding "Verifying DMI Pool Data," more information would be useful, as the response
does not seem to work in all cases.  I ran into this problem today swapping in a new
motherboard.  It took multiple tries for the suggestion to "sys" the C drive to take effect. Why it worked on try #n rather than #1 was a mystery.  Then I installed a new supposedly
Win 98 compatible Creative Labs Ensoniq sound card, and the "Verifying..." message from heck came back.  Now, the system will not boot from the Windows 98 Startup disk;
it always hangs before that boot (where in the first go-round, it sometimes did that, sometimes didn't.  
I have searched a number of other sites and received different answers (one was: make the boot drive the end drive on the HDD cable).  It would appear from my current experience and word from others found on search engines that this is a problem with multiple potential sources, suggesting that different steps might be needed at times.  I'm stuck unable to boot from a floppy (Yes, the BIOS is set up to boot from the floppy first(, so it appears that I'm without a solution at the moment.  Would anyone be willing to take a crack at this?  
Thank you,
Bill Donovan

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dumptruck
ID: 1122054
I came upon this problem after adding a slave hard drive from a dead machine. Because the machine is running NT4, the emergency repair diskonly prolongs the agony. I got around it by changing the boot seek sequence from A, C to C, A. It booted fine, and continues to work after setting the seek sequence back to A,C.

Bear in mind that with NT there is no way to boot to DOS, and the advice to make dual-boot systems (DOS & NT) is worth implementing when the machines are built.
0