Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lock up and no video?

Posted on 1998-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I turned on my new computer, which had been working perfectly for about 10 days, it froze up as it was loading an item in my startup menu.  Had to hit reset, after which it started with a long beep followed by 3 short  beeps, and no video.  The screen stayed black as the computer went through its boot sequence, floppy, CD, and hard drive lights flashing, and I could hear Windows starting to load.  Then the computer just turned itself off.  Tried this a few more times with the same result.  The monitor is all right because I'm using it now with my old computer.  The new computer has an Abit lx6 motherboard, a Pentium 300, 128 megabytes memory.  It has a Diamond Viper video card.  It was running windows 98 with absolutely no problems until this.  What should I do?
Thanks,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:mcbroom
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 1200 total points
ID: 1122055
Your Abit LX6 motherboard is faulty.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122056
Perhaps not....

One long, and three short is usually the beep code for a bad display adapter.

Try to remove the card and re-insert it to insure positive contact in the socket.
If this doesn't help, try a substitute card.
If still no help, sorry, but I think it's time for some warranty service.

If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1122057
The answer from satwa was lame.  Doesn't sound like he's much of an expert to me.  However the comment from RMARROTA was right on target.  My video card was not seated firmly in the slot.
Thanks Ralph, you deserve the extra points.
Daniel
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1122058
Please transfer the points to rmarotta
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122059
They can't be transfered.
The points are awarded and the question closed when you accepted satwa's answer by grading it.
This happens all the time.  That's why I posted the comment about how you first re-open the question.
Even THAT doesn't work..........
I hope EE gets a better interface so newcomers here won't have so much trouble grading.
Glad you got it going!
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122060
Wait a minute,......  I see from your user profile that you're not a newcomer here.
Are you still having trouble with the grading interface?
Go to Customer Service topic area on the E-E homepage and post a zero-points question there asking for some help about this question. (Q.10068880)
Maybe Linda can help.  I've got a lot of others as well.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122061
satwa,
I don't mean any offense, and I'm not trying to be critical of your answer, but I see that you are new here.
I have found that when suggesting something to a questioner, it is less confusing to supply it in the form of a comment.
I try to reserve proposing an "answer" until I know it solves the problem.
That way, the questioner doesn't have to deal with constantly rejecting incorrect or incomplete answers.
Usually, they will ask for you to submit yours if it helped them.
Now, I can't say this is the right way, because I lose a lot of points.  But I'm just here to try to help, anyway.
I hope this helps you and I look forward to meeting you here again.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1122062
When you go to grade a question you need to make sure that the person you
want to get the points has the proposed answer.  If not you can reject the
current answer by choosing the option below the question "Reopen question
to other experts".

I will post a question for Ralph to award him the points for his answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0