Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full System Backup

Posted on 1998-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Whenever i try to look at something that i have downloaded a screen comes up that says "This Does Not Have The Extention" "SET"...then it takes me to the full system back up....i have no idea how to back up somethings so i can view them..please help
0
Comment
Question by:Zakk080298
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757405
Zakk,
  You *really* need to post more info...what is it you are
downloading? A file? What extension? (eg, .zip, .exe, .tar, ect)
How are you attempting to "look" at it? What are you attempting
to "open" the file WITH? I`m REALLY curious why an attempt to
view a file would result in a system backup?!? I`m at a loss as
to why you would need to back-up a file in order to be able to
view/open it?? Please elaborate and post more information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1757406
Whatever Zakk is trying to open has an association with backup.exe!  Also, when you double-click a *.set file, it runs backup.exe (.set files are backup sets, which normally ARE associated with backup.  When he describes what the extension of the downloaded file is, we should be able to help him find the association and fix it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1757407
Go to Windows Explorer --> View --> Options --> File Types...
Locate the SET or Microsoft backup item... Delete it... Then, when you click on as SET file, it will ask you what you want to open it with... Chose your pgroam and away you go...

- matt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1757408
Mark,

You have attempted to take my comment and make an answer out of it.  However, you got it backwards!  The file Zakk is clicking on is NOT a .set file or he would not be getting the error message he mentioned above.  He has another association to backup.exe other than .set files and, until we know what that other extension is, we can't help him create the correct association.

Zakk...we really need some more information.
0