Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Settings for ABIT AB-PT5 motherboard.

Posted on 1998-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm looking for the jumper settings for the bus speed, voltage and anything else you can give me.. Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:tvermette
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122064
tvermette,
They don't seem to list that number at their website.

http://www.abit-usa.com/html/product.htm

Can you get any more info on the board?
The BIOS revision number is usually at the bottom of the screen at startup. (right after the memory counts)
We may get some info from that number if you can post it here.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tvermette
ID: 1122065
Tried them too. As I can't get the thing to run till I have the right jumper settings I can't provide you with the Bios string. I can tell you that this is a ABIT motherboard. I've gotten a few pieces of info here and there to conferm this. This is old product for them and isn't listed on there site. I can give you only what I see:

 Intel 430FX Chipset
 SMCFDC37C665GT I/O

As this is on alot of boards it does show how old this thing is. This board is listed on there bios upgrade download area as:

 PT5R2. This might help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 300 total points
ID: 1122066

I have the information you want, but not in a form that can be posted here.  If you send me your email address i will send the information to you directly.

I will send it in gif files to you.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Isnogud
ID: 1122067
JP10 - CMOS Discharge Jumper, Close to discharge
JP4 - Onboard I/O, Close to disable
JP5,J1,JP16 are all marked factory reserved.

External Clock DS3 DS4 Processor
50Mhz ON ON P75
60Mhz ON OFF P90,P120,P150,P180
66Mhz OFF ON P100,P133,P166,P200

Internal Clock now...

Clock mult. DS5 DS6 Processor
1.5 OFF OFF P75,P90,P100
2 ON OFF P120,P133
2.5 ON ON P150,P166
3 OFF ON P180,P200

AT Bus Clock Selection

Divider Factor DS2
CPU ext clock/8 ON
CPU ext clock/6 OFF

CPU Voltage

Voltage CPU Type JP20
3.3V Reserved 3,6
3.45V P75-P166 2,5 (Note P200 not listed although I assume it works)
3.6V Reserved 1,4


Cache Size 256k 512k
DS1 OFF ON

The sockets support 4, 8, 16 and 32Mb SIMMS giving you a maximum
of 128Mb
0