Solved

UNINSTALL VISUAL BASIC

Posted on 1998-08-03
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to uninstall visual basic, but it's not available in control panel - add/remove program. How can i remove VB and related DLL files?
0
Comment
Question by:marcnepo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vinoopauls
ID: 1467552
1. Use the installation CD itself to remove else

2. Physically delete the VB directory and remove the entry from the Registry
    However removing dlls and others from the windows directory will be difficult
    and risky too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467553
No uninstall in the CD. I have no experience in editting regitry.
Do you have any easy solution? VB4.0 is installed in my PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1467554
Simply run the SETUP.EXE from the VB installation CD.

It will prompt you with the following items:

Add/Remove components
Reinstall all
Remove all

Select 'Remove all' option and it will do the job for you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dokken
ID: 1467555
Try re-installing Visual Basic on top of itself and then use the control panel to uninstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467556
There is no available uninstall option in setup.exe in my CD. I have re-install VB4.0 but it's not available in control panel- Add/Remove program.

Maybe i'll just delete VB Sub-directory and retain the DLLs and registry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1467557
Just wondering - is this a 16 or 32-bit version?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1467558
Just wondering - is this a 16 or 32-bit version?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1467559
Safe 'nuff to delete the VB directory and all the icons, shortcuts etc.

If you really want to tidy up the DLL's and OCX's etc, use something like Quarterdeck's Cleansweep.  Have a look on;

http://www8.zdnet.com/pcmag/issues/1501/pcm00022.htm for a review

Cheers MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467560
It's 32-bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467561
No more money to spare to buy Cleansweep. Is there freeware similar to Cleansweep?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467562
I have deleted the visual basic sub-directory and short-cut. I have cleaned the registry and related DLL's using QuaterDeck Cleansweep.

Thanks MorFF, I will give the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 20 total points
ID: 1467563
Gld to be of help!

MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnepo
ID: 1467564
Thanks a lot.
0