Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial Up Networking

Posted on 1998-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How can I disconnect a dial up connection that started up when I opened a socket, but won't disconnect when I close the socket. I'm using initialise and terminate calls properly, but even when the application terminates the connection persists. This is 32 bit code.
0
Comment
Question by:rab01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1251924
I haven't tried it - but can you just send the ATH command directly to the modem port?  ATH simply hangs up the modem line.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xyu earned 200 total points
ID: 1251925
I'm not sure that You can send ATH command to the modem while RAS or any other dial up holding the port handle :) more that that at the time that connection is etablished your "ATH" will be recognized as part of transport protocol :)

The solution of that can be external with NT :
  a. You can configure RAS to close connection after some seconds of idle ...
  b. do something like that
     NET.EXE stop "Remote Access Server"
     NET.EXE start "Remote Access Server"
  c. User service manager function like OpenService,   ControlService, etc. to do the same from Your C code .... meanwile under Win95 some of these  functions are still exists :)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xyu
ID: 1251926
good luck
0