Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access a device using phisical address in win95?

Posted on 1998-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I  have made  a PC card (ISA bus) composed of a dual port ram.
 
I need to read and write the ram in my app which is coded using MFC in WIN95

 I know that I can access  the ram directly  In MS-DOS. For example to write

10 at adress 0x08000 where the ram is mapped

unsigned int * a = ox08000;
(*a) = 10;

but I don't know how to do it  in WIN95 using MFC

Please, help me to solve that problem

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aeteta
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aeteta
ID: 1320160
I designed the pc- card use the address lines a0-a19 in ISA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1320161
If you change to using IO mapping, access to your dual port RAM is much simpler under '95.  Also, it is quite antisocial to reserve chunks of ISA high memory.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1320162
I don't think you can do this in Ring 3 (user app level) code in Win95.

You need to write Ring 0 code which means a VxD or device driver.

For tools for a quick start check out
http://www.vireo.com
0