Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Column Color

Posted on 1998-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a main form and a subform. My sub form is in datasheet view (only)., I want to access to the datasheet by code sush as I had Hide each column by ColumnHidden property so now I finding the way to change each column color. Please give me the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jom080298
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1957869
I don't think you can change the datasheet view column color. If you want color, use continuous form instead.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1957870
No way to change the back color of a datasheet view.. Sorry. .You could always write an ActiveX component and use it there...

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jom080298
ID: 1957871
to MasseyM,
     I can change the back color of the datasheet by DatasheetBackColor property but it change the datasheet background color not each column.
     Thank you for your answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1957872
You can not in datasheetview have different colours for each coulumn. Use continious forms instead.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisH earned 50 total points
ID: 1957873
Don't waste your time reinventing the wheel.  Use a grid control like the one that comes with Sheridan Data Widgets 3.0
0