Solved

Win 98 to Win 95 Networking

Posted on 1998-08-03
16
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just loaded win 98 on my Think Pad (Upgrade). Previously on my home LAN using win 95,it loaded fine and was recognized on the LAN.  Now with win 98, the other computers on win 95 will NOT recognize the ThinkPad and vice versa.  The workgroup(s) are identical, and using "find Computer" it does locate the client/server in question, but will NOT make it part of the workgroup.  A message says access is not available. I have followed the "HELP" and gone through a complete reloading of the Network Settings on the ThinkPad but to no avail. All passwords and sharing are set up properly.  The Win98 system seems to have a bug but I cannot fathom why or how I can overcome it.
0
Comment
Question by:elske
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1643468
check on your win98 system properties if your network adapter is working find  !

Is your Network icon on desktop ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1643469
what network settings do you have loaded in win98 ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643470
To PCSERVICE: Answer to both questions is "YES"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643471
To "THEYAK"   TCP/IP I have deleted the NETBUI!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1643472
Since you can locate the computer in Find, this sounds like an issue with browsing.

You may want to enable Netbios over Tcp/ip. This will allow the systems to announce to each other that they exist.

The Start/Find/Computers does not rely on browsing to locate the other computer, thats why you are able to locate it that way.

Try adding it and let me know if that helps.

Craig


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1643473
Why not try loading netbui on your machines...for a small home lan it is probably the easiest to work with...and see it that helps..

Conan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1643474
how many users are on the lan, and is there a server?  if so what server.   what protocols are loaded on the other win95 machines?  can you ping the other machines?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calvinl
ID: 1643475
Make sure that both machines have the same network protocols installed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643476
To: CMCGEE

I have reinstalled Netbui on both machines!

Now with NETBUI installed the Win 95 machine will find the WIN 98 machine on the network.  However the WIN 98 no longer will find the win 95 computer even using "Find Computer" on the right click of network neighborhood.  In addition when I now try to browse using the icon on the win 95 machine, it does in fact show the C: drive of the win 98 machine and all its folders but when trying to go one step further, ie browse the file folder, my WIN 95 machine now hangs up!  It seems I was farther ahead with NETBUI uninstalled! I will atempt to run NETBIOS next and let you know!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643477
TO: Ckezema: See the remark addressed to CMCGEE.  Your solution made a difference but I still am not getting the network up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643478
TO Silverbrain:

I am attempting to resolve this problem with a minimum of conflicts so therefore am restricting the test to two machines, one Win 95 the other a Win 98.  I repeat all the machines worked well on the LAN before I installed win 98.  NOW I am trying to get the win 98 machine to act like it did before the upgrade. I am even considering dropping the hub and doing a direct connect between the two machines with a cross over cable. NOTE that if the other machines are on the HUB, all except the WIN 98 machine work 100%.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:british041297
ID: 1643479
As this is an upgrade you might try deleting the .PWL file in the windows directory and try logging on again. if this doesnt work then by the fact that the error is reproducable I would imagine the fault to lie in a device driver or some other driver incompatibilty.
You mention that you can see the Win98 machine from the Win95 machine but can you actually access the drives on the Win98 machine from the Win95 machine. and also if you could run
WINIPCFG on both machines and let us know the results.

(I am assuming you are using TCP/IP and NETBEUI)

regards

BRiTiSH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:british041297
ID: 1643480
As this is an upgrade you might try deleting the .PWL file in the windows directory and try logging on again. if this doesnt work then by the fact that the error is reproducable I would imagine the fault to lie in a device driver or some other driver incompatibilty.
You mention that you can see the Win98 machine from the Win95 machine but can you actually access the drives on the Win98 machine from the Win95 machine. and also if you could run
WINIPCFG on both machines and let us know the results.

(I am assuming you are using TCP/IP and NETBEUI)

regards

BRiTiSH
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mbushnell earned 100 total points
ID: 1643481
I have the same type of network in my situation as well, I have installed IPX\SPX, TCP\IP, and Client for Windows Network. This works great for me, and I think if you Delete all of the networking items, and make sure your network card is working without errors(Run a network diagnostics utility that came with your network card to ensure they are working ok after the 98 install). Then install the above mentioned items, and your network should work fine. Keep in mind that Win 95, & 98 are somewhat picky, and may not see each other right away, keep looking at the Network properties, then click OK, and dbl click on the Network Nieghborhood again. Do this a few times, and you should see, and be able to browse each system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643482
I really did NOT accept that answer from mbushnell.  I was away and was unable to follow up.  I believe the answer is to be found in the IBM ThinkPad machine / BIOS itself.  While browsing the IBM site I came across a warning to upgrade the bios, and also to download a utility that was absolutely nescesary BEFORE ( now they tell me! ) BEFORE going to WIN 98.

I am going to work on this now and will post my results when I find them.  I have since however, gotten even more confusing results and now I can access the rest of the world from my IBM portable but they still can't see me!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:elske
ID: 1643483
I really did NOT accept that answer from mbushnell.  I was away and was unable to follow up.  I believe the answer is to be found in the IBM ThinkPad machine / BIOS itself.  While browsing the IBM site I came across a warning to upgrade the bios, and also to download a utility that was absolutely nescesary BEFORE ( now they tell me! ) BEFORE going to WIN 98.

I am going to work on this now and will post my results when I find them.  I have since however, gotten even more confusing results and now I can access the rest of the world from my IBM portable but they still can't see me!  
0