Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Class registration

Posted on 1998-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm writing a small mail client, using the POP component that comes with Delphi 3 pro.

When I run the application on a computer without Delphi I get an EOleSysError saying : Class not registered.

What is not registered and how do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:JustinCase
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 450 total points
ID: 1359588
justincase



    You need to register the ocx in the background for the app to work...maybe on the FormCreate procedure...

    use the Regsrv32.exe file with winexec or shellexecute
    the usage is like this...
         
    regsvr32 [/u] [/s] <DLLname or OCXname>
                                /u - if you want to unregister COMponent
                                /s - no message (silent) //use this param for behind the scenes...

the ocx you need to register is popct.ocx, copy the ocx with your app and then register it on the new machine...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1359589
You can use
procedure RegisterComServer(const DLLName: string);

from Delphi 3\Source\RTL\SYS\comobj.pas

0