Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C application a float on top of an application written in another language

Posted on 1998-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
 I have an smalltalk application that takes up the entire screen and a c toolbar application.

      I want the c toolbar application  to stay a float on top of the smalltalk application without taking focus from the smalltalk application.

      OS/2 Warp client - non windows
      How do I do this?
      Need code.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ajam
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marvinm
ID: 1251936
use CreateWindowEx() with extended style WS_EX_TOPMOST.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marvinm
ID: 1251937
If your using windows API that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajam
ID: 1251938
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1251939
or use SetWindowPos API with HWND_TOPMOST for the handle to the window of your toolbar.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1251940
I suggest you delete this question and ask again in the OS/2 area.
This really isn't about the C language...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 100 total points
ID: 1251941
You can't do this in OS/2, since it doesn't have the "always on top" flag that is found in windows.  The best you can do is make the toolbar a child window of the main application, and display it as a modeless dialog.  That will allow the main window to be active and still show the toolbar dialog.

However, with this approach, if the user activates any other application, your toolbar will be covered up.
0