Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drag and drop..Need HTML editor to do this.

Posted on 1998-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a software package out there that will allow the user to drag and drop images to a fixed position on the HTML editor page? You can drag an image on PageMill...but not to a fixed position...you have to put it in table or frame. I have seen DYNAMIC html demo do this...but the browsers of the world are not ready for this I guess.
0
Comment
Question by:maybee
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1845005
fixed positioning on a web page is only possible with dynamic html.  That was one of the new added features in 4.0 browsers.  So if you want it to be fixed positioning it would have to be an editor which supported dynamic html as you mentioned, or you'd have to use tables as you mentioned as well.
-josh
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1845006
New program called iPublish is a page layout program... it claims to be able to save with "exact positions".. maybe give it a try... ?  I have never used it... they will send you a free CD to install it with... here is the URL
http://www.design-intelligence.com/
0