Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accessing a PC via modem

Posted on 1998-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
What software will allow direct dialing to a PC from a Mac? ARA didn't work because I couldn't see PC's on Network. Timbuktu didn't work because it won't let a PC receive a direct call. PCAnywhere won't work because I can't install on a Mac. There's got to be some way I can dial into my office PC from the Mac using two modems without going through a bunch of servers. Please tell me there's an answer other than just buying new computers. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sabre120
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1539952
Use softwindows so you can make a Windows to WIndows connection from you MAC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cg906903
ID: 1539953
A lot of DOS comm packages can act as the host machine as well as the client. I guess many of the Windows versions will do the same thing. (Its a long time since I used a stand alone PC.) These were used for the original bullitin board dial in systems (pre Internet) and I often connected to them using my Mac. Some were PC's and a few were Macs

If your PC is connected directly to the modem you can leave it waiting for a call.
You can then use a terminal program like microphone or terminal on the mac and you will get a command line like interface. It works fine for file transfer.

You should also be able to set up the PC to be an FTP host. I dont know what PC program out their allow dial-in access to the PC. Then you could use fetch on the Mac to send files to and retrieve files from the PC.

If you can get onto your company network one of the easiest ways to transfer files is to set up you work PC as a Web server. Youcan use the free one that comes with windows (its not installed by default but it can be downloaded free microsofts web site. (Personal Web server or something like that) This in't so secure but it mght be enough.

There is also a new FREE program VPC from Oracle Labs (I think) that allows Unix and PC to be controlled remotely over the network http://www.orl.co.uk/vnc/
(There are mac and java clients) Might be worth a look as its free!

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539954
Most isp's use win95 or NT. The problem must be with the PC's set-up, no?
0