Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Developer Studio w/o Visual Source Safe

Posted on 1998-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do you completely disable Visual Source Safe integration from Microsoft's Developer Studio?   I use VSS with a server that is located on the "other end" of a slow internet connection.   When I start Developer Studio (versions 4.2) or open a new project,  the message "Initializing Source Code control project" is displayed.   I'd rather have Developer Studio be completely unaware of VSS.   Instead I'd run VSS manually whenever I wanted to check in and out files.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnWeidner
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1320171
I would recommend you do the following:

1. Uninstall the VSS from the machine.
2. Install VSS again, but this time do not select the option for integration with Visual Studio.


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1320172
I have a system installed just like this. See \vss\readme.wri and \vss\ssusexp.hlp (Using Visual SourceSafe\Getting Started\Installing Visual SourceSafe) for detailed information.
0