Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i use quadra 605 with exchange 5.5

Posted on 1998-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i have a quadra 605 and outlook 7.0 for mac doesn't install on it because this machine is not a power mac

i need to see if the computer i have can work with microsoft exchange 5.5 in a Windows Nt Network

What program can i use?
0
Comment
Question by:salbuja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581320
They (hardware & software vendors) are gonna force you to upgrade. Start saving.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 300 total points
ID: 1581321
go to

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/exchange/exchange-public/fixes/Eng/Exchg5.5/

and download the 27 megabyte behemoth that is Microsoft Outlook for Macintosh, Exchange Server edition.

The readme says it'll run on a 68030 w/8MB RAM...

PS Exchange server also supports POP and IMAP, so if you just want no-frills email you can use Eudora or Netscape.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1581322
assuming the network that you are running is TCP\IP all you have to do is be running a recent version of Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer, have the Outlook web server running on the exchange server and access the Exchange server via the IP network with the browser in the form of either http://exchangeservername/exchange or http://ip_address_of_exchange_server/exchange. You may be set on using outlook but this is an easy way to simply implement this... and all you have to do is bookmark the page.

goodluck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581323
Word to khemicals.

I forgot about that one...the web interface works pretty well in my experience, though it requires java and it not surprisingly likes Microsoft IE better than Netscape Navigator--I was unable to add attachments using Netscape; didn't try with IE.  And of course it has to be running on the exchange server, but that is no sweat.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581324
OOps it looks like that URL got chopped; here's the full path:

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/exchange/exchange-public/fixes/Eng/Exchg5.5/Sp1/Mac/
0