Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Express a microsecond

Posted on 1998-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
What is the expression (value) of a microsecond?  I know it's a millionth of a second.  Is it 10-^6? ".0000001"?
A fast answer would be really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regent
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1020297
10^-6
0.000001
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:genius2
ID: 1020298
For which programm-language you want to know this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 200 total points
ID: 1020299
milli         10 ^ -3        0.001                        2 0s after the decimal
micro       10 ^ -6        0.000001                   5 0s after the decimal
nano        10 ^ -9        0.000000001              8 0s after the decimal



0
 

Author Comment

by:regent
ID: 1020300
Thank you.  Math is my weak point!
0