?
Solved

Log off idle users by tty?

Posted on 1998-08-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm running SCO 3.2.4 without a DOS partition.  I have two modem lines which have idle
users on a long distance call for hours.  I don't want to use the idle out feature or the autolog off because other users running long posting or printing jobs appear idle and will get logged off too (or at least I think they will).  Is there any way to auto log off idle tty1A and tty2A? Note: I don't know if this makes a difference, but I am not using the uucp.  We are simply using the modems for dial in from PC to the Unix box.  I want this to be an automatic process without any assistance from root.  I'm the only IT person for the company and don't have time to babysit these users.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brando
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1295455
Yes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 1295456
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 1295457
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295458
kill -9 <lowest pid of process using tty2A && pid is a shell>
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295459
as root:
kill -9 <lowest pid of process using tty2A && pid is a shell>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1295460
I think what brando wants is to have those processes killed automatically, without root's intervention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 1295461
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295462
Write a script using the "w" or "ps ax" command to identify the users you want to kick off, thenn kill there session shell.

Call this script via cron.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 1295463
Set them up as ksh users and set TMOUT in their .profile.  eg.

 typeset -r TMOUT=600  # 10 minutes grace
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xilef earned 100 total points
ID: 1295464
What you are looking for is idled.

You can get it e.g. from ftp://sunsite.cnlab-switch.ch/mirror/SuSE/SuSE-Linux/5.2/full-names/i386/idled* or from any other SuSE mirror.
There are rpms for SuSE-Linux but there sources are also there so you should be able to compile them on your system too.

I haven't used idled myself, but the description seems to describe what you are looking for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 1295465
ecw's response was very close.  This does log out the user's; however, our software runs in the sh shell.  Once switched over to this shell it logs the user out of ksh but does not log off the modems.  At this point I give up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 1295466
I've got it.  I was making this far too complicated.  I disable the actual device (tty1A), connected to the control device (tty1a).  Sent the command to change the S19 register for the modem to 15 (ATS19=15).  Enable tty1A.  It works.  
0