Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

function needed similar to FreeConsole()

Posted on 1998-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
I have the problem that a Console Application
should disappear from the screen. I can't use
FreeConsole(), since my program is using
StdInput und StdOutput handles to redirect the
output of its child. The best is to only show
the process in the Systray. (the process should
run as a service, if I call FreeConsole() then
the redirection fails).

Does anyone have a solution for this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:boyracer
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1169283
Use CreateProcess() function to execute the application. Then the console window can be hiden. Use CreatePipe to redirect the output the created pipe. Then ReadFile to take the output from the file. I have used this method. And the variable of the pipe should be local to the function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyracer
ID: 1169284
Maybe I was not specific enough. It is the parent window
which should disappear.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169285
I don't know enough about console window applications.  Can you access the window handle?  If so, just use ShowWindow() with a SW_HIDE parameter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169286
I can't find any way to access a console window's window handle?  were you able to?  If not, one solution that will work is to use SetConsoleWindowInfo() to position the console window at coordinates that are off the screen.  If you want the make the window vissible again, you can return it to its original coordinates which you would obtain using GetConsoleScreenBufferInfo().

The only problem I can see with this, is that the console will still appear on the task bar.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169287
What is happening with this problem?  Have you found a solution?  Did you try the one I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyracer
ID: 1169288
yes,
the problem is that the process shows up on the taskbar.
I am now thinking about moving to the win32 api where I have
an example how to put the task in the systray.
however I don't know if my redirection of pipes fails.
another message I received was that I can use FreeConsole(),
but have to modify the handles. I did not get that to work
either :-(

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 600 total points
ID: 1169289
I don't know why I didn't think of this before!
You can use FindWindow() to get a handle to the console window.

Then you can use ShowWindow() with SW_HIDE to hide the window.

0
 

Author Comment

by:boyracer
ID: 1169290
All right !
Since I am at a Unix machine at the moment I will try
it this evening. But it sounds good.

markus

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169291
The window class you need to search for seems to be "tty" in windows 95 and "ConsoleWindowClass" in window NT.  If you want to be sure to hide the right window, you can use SetConsoleTitle() to be sure that the console window has a very unique name so you don't accidentally find another window and hide that one instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyracer
ID: 1169292
All right !
Since I am at a Unix machine at the moment I will try
it this evening. But it sounds good.

markus

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169293
Never accept an answer without trying it first!   The general approach will work, but who knows what little problems might appear that will cause the solution to be insufficient.
0