Solved

Who stole the "Resources" Tab???

Posted on 1998-08-03
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
While trying to change the Port/IRQ Settings on a new PC, running Win95 "B", i was in the "Device Manager/Modem" and knowing the "Resource" Tab was where i was headed......boy was i shocked when it wasn't there!!!!!! Any Ideas??
Thanks, Terry
0
Comment
Question by:bug66
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1122115
It is not intended to be there. You may want to change the IRQ
settings of the port on which modem is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1122116
"Resources" Tab is on other Win95 and Win98 PC's that i've looked at, the Win95 is the "B" Version w/USB Support. Knowing that this is Plug n' Play (and reading several instruction sheets that come with new Modems), they always refer to the "Tab", to change Ports/IRQ's...........how else can this be accomplished through the "Device Manager"??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122117
What kind of modem?  Is the modem working?  I've seen this before when the modem was not working.  Try going into the Bios and turning off Com 2. The delete the modem and reinstall it.  It should set up on com 2 and you should get the resource tab.

Hope this helps
If this helps let me know and I'll repost this as and answer

Bill
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1122118
Harley47......I think you're the Winner!! Don't have the PC here to check, but your "Suggestion" sounds the most reasonable. Post the answer, please. Thanks for helping, Terry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 100 total points
ID: 1122119
What kind of modem?  Is the modem working?  I've seen this before when the modem was not working.  Try going into the Bios and turning off Com 2. The delete the modem and reinstall it.  It should set up on com 2 and you should get the resource tab.

Hope this helps
If this helps let me know and I'll repost this as and answer

Bill

0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1122120
Adjusted points to 100
0