?
Solved

Comparison of RAM Types and CPU Types

Posted on 1998-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need somebody to point me to an objective comparison between the different types of RAM (EDO, Fast Page, SDRAM), and a comparison on the different types of CPU's out there (CYRIX, AMD , INTEL).
0
Comment
Question by:jjmartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122125
jjmartin,
Try this for some RAM info:

http://www.hpl.hp.com/dram/dramfaq.htm

Each of the wannabe manufacturers compares their products to Intel at their respective websites.  :)

http://www.cyrix.com/process/prodinfo/prodin-p.htm

http://www.amd.com/K6/k6docs/index.html

http://www.intel.com/intel/product/index.htm?iid={intelhome=intel_product}

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 280 total points
ID: 1122126
  I need somebody to point me to an objective comparison between the different types of RAM (EDO,
   Fast Page, SDRAM), and a comparison on the different types of CPU's out there (CYRIX, AMD ,
   INTEL).

In terms of RAM, this is the general guideline:

Fast Page: Used mainly for 486 computers, slowest of the three
EDO: Designed for pentiums, can be used in 486 boards that accept edo simms.
         Fairly fast.
SDRAM:  The fastest of the three. Designed for pentium pros and Pentium IIs.
               Most pentium and up boards support SDRAM, fastest of the three.

For CPUs:

Intel:  The best known brand. They make the pentium chips that we all know so well.
         Generally well constructed and reliable. Priced resonably with the current saturated
         Market. Tried to compete with AMD by putting out a pentium without the level 2
         cache, the end product is the Soleron (sp) which is both slower and more expensive
         than the AMD K6. Performance is good, and usually overclockable. They often
         make different chips from the same sheet of silicon. For example, if they made a
         batch of 200 mhz chips, but the market demands 166s, they'll relable the 200
         chips to 166 and sell it as such. The chips are usually made from the same
         sheet, and under QA the higher quality ones are labeled 200 while less tolerant
         ones are labeled 166s.

AMD: Fairly dependable chips. Also overclockable. Performance is not as good as
         some of the normal pentiums. Level 2 cache is neglected to lower the price.
         Lack of level 2 cache is a reason for slower performance, but the price for the
         chip is right.

CYRIX: Chips made by IBM. Decent chips, but problem prone. Tend to overheat, and
           cannot be overclocked as easily. Cost about the same or little lower than the
           AMD. AMD would probably be a better choice for the price

- Tony
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1122127
Thanks
0