Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dirty print

Posted on 1998-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have dirty horizontal lines on the print. I have brand new Panasonic
KX-P6100. Test print was OK, then this lines appeared and more and more
with each new printout. What is the cause and how to fix the problem?
Why drum should have limited light exposure (no more than 5min)?
0
Comment
Question by:lorb
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 100 total points
ID: 2014645
This happened with me. Make sure the cable is tight on both sides.
If this doesn't help try getting another cable. Don't laugh this
away, try this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014646
Easy question first:  The drum, (usually the metallic green roller) has a light sensitive coating on it that is needed during the print process.  This drum is exposed by a laser or LED array of the image that is being printed.  The "exposed part of the drum attracts the toner and it is then "pressed" onto the paper then the toner is "baked" on the paper by the fuser.  Over time the drum wears out by losing its sensitivity to light, where your printouts start to come out with "grey" backgrounds.

Now the tricky question:
This horizontal line that appears on the page; does it showup more than once on the printed page?  If so, chances are if you measure the distance between each line, then should be the same.  If this is true, this tells us that there is a defective roller in the printer.  Most cases something happens to the drum itself.  Because the rollers in a printer usually have different diameters, the distance between each line should tell you which roller is causing the problem.  Okidata books have a chart to diagnose this problem of repetative lines on their printers.  Check your Panasonic book for this.

In short, if you are not using "el cheapo" paper, I am sure that if change the drum; your problem will go away.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 2014647
Have you removed the transit tags from the machine????
0