Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cable converter?????

Posted on 1998-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a total 3d 128 with video in and out.  right now i have the cable running  into my vcr and then into my card and then on to my moniter.  but would there be any way to use my computer to descramble the pay channals.   i know it is possible i just dont have the know how to do it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deathboy
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deathboy
ID: 1122184
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122185
You are asking for advice on how to break the law. I think you should ask your question on a less respectful site.  The experts here are to help people with computer problems not to teach some one how to STEAL

just my two cents
Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1122186
What you are asking to do via SOFTWARE would be tough and slow anyhow. There is a reason the descrambling is done via HARDWARE.

Anyhow, I don't think I would like to be the person to answer this seeing how cable companies LOVE to prosecute...

an addition 2 cents thrown in,
Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
warmcat earned 200 total points
ID: 1122187
Deathboy -

It's not a hard question at all.  You ring up the cable company and subscribe to their service.  They give you a little box with a smartcard; you give them some money.

Regards,

-Andy
0