Solved

Remove shortcut arrow for ONE icon ONLY.

Posted on 1998-08-03
16
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Okay, all my icons are on the desktop, and kind of like the arrow. Tells me they are
shortcuts.

There's one I really don't want the arrow on it.....
how?
0
Comment
Question by:Javier070798
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643484
Place a copy of the file on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier070798
ID: 1643485
Need a shortcut.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1643486
Not possible as far as I can see!!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1643487
TweakUI from Microsoft will allow you to eliminate the arrow from shortcuts, or make it very light so it doesn't hardly show.  Otherwise, you'd have to have the icon for the .exe file on the desktop, not a shortcut to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643488
if it is a dos based file you can make a *.Bat file then change the icon for the *.Bat
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1643489
Create a shortcut of the file on the desktop and then:
Right Click
Properties
Change Icon

That will leave you with just the icon... no arrow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sibarani
ID: 1643490
I Think it is imppossible :
Bet it looks better if you get rid of all the arrows in shortcuts on your desktop.
In WIN95 or WIN98 ,edit the following registry key ;
Hkey_Classes_Root\Lnkfile
Delete the value:IsShortcut
Restart your computer and you get rid of the arrows :
How yoy can find Hkey_Classe_Root\Lnkfile ;
Run : type - regedit
let windows find IsShortcut , delete the shortcut .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier070798
ID: 1643491
If I change the icon, the new icon still has the arrow!

TweakUI runs fine in Win98?
Im using Win98. But is this for all arrows?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1643492
Sorry... Just put the actual file you want to run on the desktop...

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier070798
ID: 1643493
I need a shortcut ...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643494
is a DOS file?  Is that why you need a shortcut?  If so look at my other comment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1643495
Why are you so adamant you need a short cut?????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1643496
Download a program called WinHacker...sorry...can't remember the address but search for it at yahoo. It allows u to play around with all of the hidden windows settings including shortcut icons.
I'm not sure if you can change just one though?
Why do you only want it on just ONE icon and why don't u want it at all????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1643497
Did you try tweakUI it is on cd-rom in power toys .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 20 total points
ID: 1643498
There is a way but not a very good one.  First use tweakUI and remove the arrows.  Then with a Icon editor like Microangelo put in the arrows on the ones you want.  Like I said it's not a very good way:)


Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier070798
ID: 1643499
Well, seems that It is not possible, all or none, right?
Okay.
Thanks all.

0