?
Solved

setting up a new modem 2nd

Posted on 1998-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've got the same problem, but my modem is a AzTech MDP3858E and I'm using Windows NT 4.0 (no Service Pack installed at the moment). Mainboard is a Chaintech 6BTM(?). Additionally a Soundcard Creative Labs Soundblaster AWE64 (this was also very hard to install). I've done the procedure as described in the answer to the question before (Win 95). I've several times removed the modem driver, disabled the COM2 port in the BIOS, set to automatic, set to 2F8/IRQ3 and I don't remember how often I rebooted the system but I can't get the modem to work.
Plug and Pray does't recognize the card. No problem to install the driver but I can't
connect to the modem. Which settings must I use in the BIOS, in the control panel/ports, control panel/modems, control panel/networking (MS Loopback?)?
I won't like to reinstall the soundcard.
Can anybody help ???
0
Comment
Question by:eedhodi
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147532
Delete the modem and its COM port
from Control Panels.
Then, reboot, and "add new hardware",
i.e., the modem *AND* a COM port for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1147533
Grab the service packs... They will fix the most amazing things...
- Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1147534
turn off the com port in the bios.  If both com ports are on and you don't have any free IRQ's Then the modem is not going to setup right.  try turning off the com 2 port then do as Otta suggested.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:eedhodi
ID: 1147535
I switched to a TRUST Communicator 56Kisp, because nothing of the
mentioned solutions could solve the problem.
The Communicator works fine now.
Thank's for trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147536
You should not have "accepted" a proposed-answer
which did not help you.  Instead, if you had
solved your problem by yourself, you should
have "rejected" the answer, and then "remove"
the question.
0