Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Vector -clone BUG?? or just me?

Posted on 1998-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Ok I have a source vector and wish to "loop" through it (note source may be incomplete, but the priniple is there)
However due to the Enumeration we may only loop an object once ! To solve this I though clone would be good,
because then the src vector is never looped and thus always is valid. or ??

Vector src = new Vector()
src.addElement()  // add all elements of type (StringTokenizer)
Vector tmp = (Vector)src.clone()
Vector tmp2 = (Vector)src.clone()
while( (StringTokenizer)tmp.hasMoreElements() ) {}
while( (StringTokenizer)tmp2.hasMoreElements() )
{
 //  We will never enter here !!
}

Any ideas to why we do not enter the second loop ?? It should be 2 sperate objects and thus we should be allowed to loop then independantly ??
0
Comment
Question by:CrypToniC
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1230868
Why do you want to use Enumeration?  You can use a simple for-loop like this:

Vector src = new Vector();
src.addElement();
.
src.addElement();

for(int i=0; i<src.size(); i++) {
    StringTokenizer stk = (StringTokenizer)src.elementAt(i);
    // Do whatever you want with this tokenizer
}   // Go to the next one...

You can performed this loop as many times as you want...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 1230869
I must agree with shchuka that enumeration may be overcomplicated for what you want. It would be helpful if you explained why you think you need enumeration. Also, assuming you do, the critical bit as to why it does not enter the second loop will lie in how the enumeration object is acquired. In fact, as the quoted code stands, it doesn't look like it should even compile. tmp and tmp2 are Vector objects, and the Vector class does not provide a hasMoreElements method. To do enumeration you must obtain an enumeration object.

Either you in fact have a compile error, or the code was posted in error. Please illuminate your question with some additional information.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mjenkins earned 400 total points
ID: 1230870
The reason that the code fragment never enters the second loop is that you neglected to call nextElement() which means that you are looping forever on the first element. If you are concerned about the structure of the Vector changing while you iterate through it, by all means follow your original idea.

Just remember to use the Enumeration properly this time. It doesn't iterate unless you call nextElement().


Vector src = new Vector()
   // add all elements of type(StringTokenizer)
    src.addElement()  
    Vector tmp = (Vector)src.clone();
    Vector tmp2 = (Vector)src.clone();
    Enumeration enum = tmp.elements();
    while( enum.hasMoreElements() )
    {
      (StringTokenizer)enum.nextElement();
    }

    enum = tmp2.elements();
    while( enum.hasMoreElements() )
    {
      (StringTokenizer)enum.nextElement();
    }

BTW: Ignore the advice that is telling you to use a for loop in place of the Enumeration. It would not only be bad style, it would be "bad OO"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 1230871
Hahaha ooops! I guess I was alittle too tired! I should have seen that, I used more than 1 hour without solving that bug Thanks
0