?
Solved

Paint Shop Pro assistance!

Posted on 1998-08-04
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I currently use Paint Shop Pro 4.0 for all my graphics.  I really like the program but what drives me crazy is when I open up more than one graphic file Paint Shop Pro will open a separate window instead of viewing the graphic in the same Paint Shop Pro window as the one that's already open.  Is there a way to fix this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112950
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xi22
ID: 1112951
Quite simply the answer is "no!".  It will automatically create a new window for each file that you open as it is a separate entity.  I can only assume that you want to open them in the same window so that you can combine images.  The only way of doing this is to create a new image and cut and paste the separate images into it.

Hope this helps.

Paul...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112952
Is there a specific reason why you want to do this?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112953
The reason I want to do this is because when I download graphics off newsgroups it would be nice if I could view them all in the same Paint Shop Pro window instead of a new window opening up for each one.  This used to happen some time ago but I'm not sure why it doesn't anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1112954
I'm a bit confused as to what you're looking for. I have used PSP 4.0 (though now I use PSP 5.0) for a long time, and I do not experience what you seem to be describing.

What do you see when you open a graphic? Does the graphic open in a small window with it's own "minimize" "maximize" and "close" buttons in the upper right corner? Or does the graphic open onto a checkerboard which fills the entire PSP window?

I can probably help you, but I'd like to know where you're starting from. Thanks.

--EbenBrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112955
The graphic file opens in Paint Shop Pro with it's own minimaze/maximize buttons.  That's not the problem.  The problem is when I click on another graphic outside of Paint Shop it automatically opens up a new Paint Shop window instead of the graphic loading inside the Paint Shop Pro window that's already open.  I'm not sure how to explain it any different than that.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1112956
So what you're saying is, when you double-click a graphic from, say, Windows Explorer, Paint Shop Pro creates a new instance of itself and then opens the graphic. Is this essentially correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112957
uninstall then reinstall PSP... That will reset the registry keys...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112958
Ebenbrooks,  that's exactly correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112959
I was told in an earlier response that it can't be done.  Now I'm being told to uninstall then reinstall the program.  I know it can be done because it used to work that way in the past.  I just need the a way to change it so the program only opens once no matter how many different graphic files I click on in Windows Explore.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1112960
It is in the registry... A simply uninstall and install will fix the problem...

Or, try this.. In your file associations, make sure the "Application used to perform the action:" looks something like this: D:\PROGRA~1\PAINTS~1\PSP.EXE /dde

Check "Use DDE" and in your DDE Message, use this: [open("%1")]

Try that,,,

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1112961
Adding the "[open("%1")]" to DDE Message worked!   Thanks alot.  I appreciate your help.
0